Jump to content
Black Chicken Studios Forums
Ninjapacman

The Day They Died

Recommended Posts

January 3

 

1940

R-5 (Kriegsmarine R-1-class minesweeper):  Crushed by ice and sank off Stolpmünde, Germany.

S-2 (Soviet Navy S-class submarine):   Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off Märket.

 

 

1941

M 3410 Kasia (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/minesweeper):   Lost on this date.

HMT New Spray (RN trawler):  Foundered in a gale in the Thames Estuary off Sheerness, Kent.

 

 

1942

Krasnyi Kavkaz (Soviet Navy Admiral Nakhimov-class cruiser):  Bombed and severely damaged off the Kerch Penninsula by Luftwaffe aircraft. Repairs took until October to complete.

Meiko Maru (IJN troop transport):   Sunk when her cargo of gasoline caught fire off Hainan.

Moji Maru (IJN Moji Maru-class tanker):  Sunk by a mine south west of Hong Kong.

 

 

1943

Ulpio Traiano (RM Capitani Romani-class cruiser):  Sunk at Palermo, Sicily by a Royal Navy human torpedo.

 

 

1944

Ryuei Maru (IJN Standard Wartime Type 1TM tanker):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea north west of Miri, Borneo by USS Kingfish.

USS Turner (USN Gleaves-class destroyer):  Suffered a series of onboard explosions, capsized and sank off the Ambrose Light, New York.

 

1945

CHa-10 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk off Davao, Mindanao, Philippines by US aircraft.

Elsass (Kriegsmarine minelayer):  Struck a mine in the Samsø Belt, Denmark, and sank.

HMS Shakespeare (RN S-class submarine):  Shelled and damaged by a Japanese merchant ship in Nankauri Strait, Andaman Islands, and later damaged by bombs from aircraft. She was declared a constructive total loss and sold for scrap.

 

 

1946

U-825 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine): Operation Deadlight - Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean.

U-2336 (Kriegsmarine Type XXIII submarine):  Operation Deadlight -  Shelled and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Offa.

U-2351 (Kriegsmarine Type XXIII submarine): Operation Deadlight - Shelled and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Offa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 4

 

1940

HMS Saltburn (RN Hunt class minesweeper):  Damaged at Portsmouth when alongside tug Swarthy sank.

 

1942

No. 058 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessel):  Sunk on this date.

HMS Sona (RN armed yacht):  Bombed and sunk at Poole.

Nuevo San Pietro (RM auxiliary minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Ionian Sea west of Cephalonia, Greece by HMS Thunderbolt.

 

1943

M 4242 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bay of Biscay by USS Shad.

 

1944

Bokuei Maru (IJN Standard Wartime Type 1TM tanker):  Sunk in a collision with Terukuni Maru west of Moji.

Heimei Maru (IJN transport ship):  Bombed and damaged at Kupang, Netherlands East Indies by US and Australian aircraft. She was scuttled by shore batteries.

M-36 (Soviet Navy M-class submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea off the coast of Georgia during a trial run.

No. 058 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessel):  Lost on this date.

 

1945

CHa-163 (IJN CHa-1-class auxiliary submarine chaser):  Damaged by United States Navy aircraft in the Formosa Strait and scuttled.

CHa-176 (IJN CHa-1-class auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by United States Navy aircraft in the Formosa Strait.

CHa-210 (IJN CHa-1-class auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by United States Navy aircraft in the Formosa Strait.

Iwato Maru (IJN transport ship):  Sunk by United States Navy aircraft north east of Formosa.

USS Ommaney Bay (USN Casablanca-class escort carrier):  Damaged by a Japanese Kamikaze aircraft in the Sulu Sea. She was scuttled by USS Burns.

Sperrbrecher 11 Belgrano (Kriegsmarine Sperrbrecher/ pathmaker):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off the Flensburg Fjord.

V 1255 Ernst Hecht (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot/patrol boat):  Ran aground and was wrecked.

W-41 (IJN W-19 class minesweeper):  Damaged off Kaika, Kainan Island, Formosa by United States Navy carrier-based aircraft and was beached. She was refloated, repaired and returned to service.

USS Pecos (II) (USN oiler),USS Monadnock (USN minelayer) and USS Half Moon (USN seaplane tender):  Damaged by the Japanese kamikaze attack and resulting explosion of Liberty ship SS Lewis L. Dyche south of Mindoro, Philippines. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for reviving this, Panay!  If I manage to wake up early tomorrow, I’ll get the next one!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 5

1940

HMT Kingston Cornelian (RN trawler):  Collided with SS Chella in the Mediterranean Sea east of Gibraltar and sank after her depth charges exploded.

 

1941

V-303 (Kriegsmarine vorpostenboot/ patrol boat):  Struck a mine and sank.

V 306 Fritz Hinke (Kriegsmarine vorpostenboot/ patrol boat):  Struck a mine and sank off IJmuiden, North Holland, Netherlands.

 

1942

 

Ammiraglio St Bon (RM submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea by HMS Upholder.

Città di Palermo (RM armed merchant cruiser, operating as a troop transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Adriatic Sea west of Cape Dukato, Albania by HMS Proteus.

Vrzyvatel T-405 (Soviet Navy Project 53-class minesweeper):  Bombed by German aircraft and beached at Eupatoria. Destroyed next day by German field artillery.

 

1944

Pasman (Kriegsmarine minelayer):  Wrecked while under tow in the Kozja Draga Bight off Ist Island. Demolished on 13/1/45 by a boarding party from the Partizan ship NB 3.

 

1945

Alsace (Kriegsmarine minelayer):  Struck a mine and sank in the Kattegat east of Samsø, Denmark.

Ha-71 (IJN Type C Kō-hyōteki-class midget submarine):  Bombed and sunk west south west of Chichi Jima by US aircraft.

Ha-82 (IJN Type C Kō-hyōteki-class midget submarine):  Depth charged, rammed and sunk in the Surigao Strait by USS Taylor.

Kanko Maru (IJN auxiliary netlayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Java Sea by USS Cavalla.

Momi (IJN Matsu-class destroyer):  Torpedoed, exploded and sunk west south west of Manila, Philippines by US aircraft.

Shunsen Maru (IJN auxiliary netlayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Java Sea by USS Cavalla.

 

1946

 

U-541 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Operation Deadlight - Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean.

U-901 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Operation Deadlight - Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean.

U-2506 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Operation Deadlight -  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean.

Edited by Panay's Ghost
Addition of 1946 entries

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 6

1940

Sampo (Finnish icebreaker):  Ran aground during the Winter War. Salvaged in the Spring of 1940.

 

 

1942

Nogin (Soviet Navy transport):  Bombed and sunk at Feodosia by Luftwaffe aircraft.

Zyrjanin (Soviet Navy transport)   Bombed and sunk at Feodosia by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1943

U-164 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Pernambuco, Brazil by a US aircraft.

 

 

1944

Helios (German training ship):  Bombed and sunk at Stettin by RAF aircraft.

USS Scorpion (USN Gato-class submarine):  Sunk in the Yellow Sea after 5 January, probably by striking a mine.

SG20 (Kriegsmarine escort, a former Generali-class destroyer/ torpedo boat):  Bombed and sunk by US aircraft while under repair at Genoa. Later raised to become a breakwater in Ostia.

Triton (German survey ship):  Bombed and sunk at Stettin by RAF aircraft.

HMT Wallasea (RN Isles-class naval trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the English Channel off Mounts Bay, Cornwall by S 138.

 

 

1945

USS Brooks (USN High Speed Transport, a former Clemson-class destroyer):  Damaged in the Lingayen Gulf by a Japanese kamikaze attack. She was towed to San Pedro, California, but was not repaired.

CHa-64 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Poulo Condore Island, French Indochina by US aircraft.

Hinoki (IJN Matsu-class destroyer)  Torpedoed and damaged by United States Navy aircraft. She was shelled and sunk in the approaches to Manila Bay the next day by USS Charles AusburneUSS BraineUSS Russell, and USS Shaw.

Kyoei Maru no. 3 (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk off the north coast of Luzon by US aircraft.

Kyoei Maru No. 6 (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk in the Babuyan Channell off the north coast of Luzon by US aircraft.

Kyoei Maru No. 10 (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk off the north coast of Luzon, Philippines by US aircraft.

USS Long (USN destroyer-minesweeper, a former Clemson-class destroyer):  Sunk in Lingayen Gulf by a Japanese kamikaze attack.

Nanshin Maru no. 10 (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk off the north coast of Luzon by US aircraft.

Nichiei Maru (IJN auxiliary oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Gulf of Thailand north east of Kota Bharu, Malaya by USS Besugo.

Nittei Maru (IJN auxiliary transport):  Ran aground in fog on Himeshima Reef off the north east tip of the Noto Peninsula and broke in two. Survivors stayed on the aft section and were rescued on 8 January. The aft section sank the next day.

OVR-9 (Soviet Navy minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Tarakan Maru (IJN Type 1TM Standard Wartime Merchant Tanker):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north east of Hainan, China by USS Sea Robin.

WBS 10 Windhuk (Kriegsmarine naval whaler): Lost on this date.

HMS Walpole (RN W-class destroyer):  Struck a mine in the North Sea off Vlissingen, Zeeland, Netherlands and was severely damaged. She was taken in to Sheerness, Kent where she was declared a constructive total loss.

 

 

1946

U-1109 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Operation Deadlight: -  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Templar.

U-2356 (Kriegsmarine Type XXIII submarine):  Operation Deadlight - Suttled in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Onslaught.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunken Ships on January 7th

1940

HMS Seahorse - The S-class submarine was depth charged and sunk northwest of Heligoland by M122 and M123.  All 36 of her crew were lost.

HMS Undine - The U-class submarine was depth charged and damaged southwest of Heligoland by M1201, M1204, and M1207.  She was subsequently scuttled.

 

1941

Nani - The Marcello-class submarine was sunk in the Atlantic ocean by HMS Anemone and HMS La Malouine.

Wolf - The Type-24 torpedo boat struck a mine and sank in the north sea off Dunkerque, Nord, France.

 

1942

No. 111 - The G-5-class motor torpedo boat was lost on this date.

V5104 Orkan - The submarine chaser was shelled and damaged by HMS Inglefield and HMS Intrepid and subsequently beached at Florø, Norway. 

 

1943

Bersagliere - The Soldati-class destroyer was sunk by American aircraft at Palermo, Sicily.

 

1944

Bernhard von Tschirschky - The Krischan-class seaplane tender was bombed and sunk at Kiel by RAF Aircraft.

Krischan - The Krischan-class seaplane tender was bombed and sunk at Kiel by RAF Aircraft.

HMS Tweed - The River-class frigate was torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic ocean by U-305 with the loss of 83 of her 127 crew.

 

1945

USS Hovey - The Destroyer-minesweeper, a former Clemson-class destroyer, was torpedoed and sunk in Lingayen Gulf by Japanese Aircraft with the loss of 24 of her 167 crew, and 24 of the survivors from USS Brooks and USS Long.

 

USS Palmer - The Destroyer-minesweeper, a former Wickes-class destroyer, was torpedoed and sunk in Lingayen Gulf by Japanese Aircraft with the loss of 28 of her 122 crew.  The survivors were rescued by USS West Virginia.

 

S-4 - The Soviet S-class submarine was depth charged and sunk by T-3 in Danzig Bay.

 

Thanks for reviving this thread, Panay!  I was going to wait until we got to the place I left off last year, and restart it from there, but who knows, I'd have probably forgotten!  Anyways, I'll try to pick these up when I can.  I can't have you doing all the work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 8

1944

U-426 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Bay of Biscay west of Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France by Royal Australian Air Force aircraft.

U-757 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):   Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Bayntun and HMCS Camrose.

 

 

1945

Daigo Maru (IJN 1K-class ore carrier):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south west of Korea by USS Balao.

Manju Maru (IJN tanker, a.k.a. Manzyu Maru):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean by USS Queenfish and ran aground in Tungshiao Bay. She sank the next day.

Shinyo Maru (IJN 1K-class ore carrier):  Ran aground in Tungshiao Bay. She sank the next day.

Tatsuyo Maru (IJN Standard 2AT-class cargo ship):  Torpedoed, exploded and sunk in the Formosa Strait by USS Barb.

V-5116 (Kriegsmarine vorpostenboot):  Bombed and sunk in Korsfjord by RAF aircraft.

 

1946*

HMS Safari (RN S-class submarine, decommissioned):  Sank under tow in the English Channel while on her way to the breaker′s yard.

 

*Due to Operation Deadlight, Operation Road's End, Operation Crossroads, etc. my intention is to go into at least July of this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunken Ships on January 9th

 

1940

HMS Starfish - The S-class submarine was depth charged and damaged in the Heligoland Bight by M7.  She was subsequently scuttled

 

1942

HMS Vimiera - The V-class destroyer struck a mine and sank in the Thames Estuary with the loss of 96 of her 110 crew.

 

1943

Corsaro - The Soldati-class destroyer struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean.

 

1944

F 446C2M - The MFP-C2M-class minelayer was lost on this date.

U-81 - The Type VIIC submarine was bombed and sunk at Pola, Italy by aircraft of the US 15th Air force, with the loss of two of her crew.

UIT-19 - The Flutto-class submarine was bombed and sunk at Pola, Italy by aircraft of the US 15th Air force.

 

1945

M3144 - The KSK-2-class Naval Drifter/minesweeper, struck a mine and sank in the Irben Straight.

U-679 - The Type VIIC submarine was depth charged and sunk in the Baltic Sea by MO-124 with the loss of all 51 crew.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 10

 

1940

HMS Canton (RN armed merchant cruiser):  Ran aground off Barra Head, Isle of Lewis, Outer Hebrides. Refloated on 12 January but beached on 17 January at Holy Loch. Later repaired and returned to service.

 

 

1941

Vega (RM Spica-class torpedo boat):  Shelled and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Cape Bon, Tunisia by HMS Bonaventure and HMS Southampton.

 

 

1942

Kanko Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea by USS Pickerel.

M-175 (Soviet Navy M-class submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Barents Sea by U-584.

HMS Queen of Bermuda (RN armed merchant cruiser):  Ran aground at Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada and was severely damaged. She was refloated the next day, repaired and returned to service.

U-374 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Mediterranean Sea by HNLMS Isaac Sweers  and HMS Legion, leaving her unable to submerge. She was torpedoed and sunk two days later by HMS Unbeaten.

 

 

1943

USS Argonaut (USN Argonaut-class submarine):  Depth charged, shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of the Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea by HamakazeIsokaze and Maikaze.

Okikaze (IJN Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Katsura, Chiba by USS Trigger.

 

 

1944

F 571 (Kriegsmarine Marinefährprahm):  Sunk at Ak-Mechet, Soviet Union by Soviet aircraft.

No. 048 and No. 0612 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessels):  Lost on this date.

Okuyo Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the mouth of Ambon Bay, Java, Netherlands East Indies by USS Ray.

PVO-21 (Soviet Navy PVO-10-class anti aircraft motorboat):  Lost on this date.

Ryuju Maru No. 1 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

S-55 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939 Schnellboot):  Sank in the Adriatic Sea west of Korčula, Yugoslavia after an onboard torpedo was detonated by a bomb hit during a British air attack.

USS YMS-127 United States NavyThe YMS-1-class minesweeper ran aground and sank in the Aleutian Islands.

Yamabiko Maru (IJNavy Yamabiko Maru-class repair ship):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean off the Bungo Strait by USS Steelhead. Taken under tow by Yamakuni Maru, she broke in half after Yamakuni Maru was torpedoed and sunk at the entrance to Yaene Wan, Hachijō-jima on 13 January.  Her stern section sank immediately. Her bow section sank the next day.

 

 

1945

Arax (Soviet Navy Angara class Gunboat):  Sunk by mines at Odessa. Later raised and either broken up, or returned to Romania, repaired and returned to service as Dumitrescu of the Romanian Naval Forces.

CD-42 (IJN Type D escort ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the East China Sea west of Kume Island Okinawa by USS Puffer.

M 322 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Damaged at Haram, Norway by RAF, RCAF, RAAF RNZAF aircraft. She was beached but was later salvaged, repaired and returned to service.

M 5610 (Kriegsmarine KSK-2 class Naval Drifter/minesweeper): Sunk at Haram Norway by RAF, RCAF, RAAF RNZAF aircraft.

S 33 (Kriegsmarine Motor torpedo boat):  Run aground on Unije, Yugoslavia. Destroyed on 16 January by RN Motor Gun Boats and Motor Torpedo Boats.

S 58 and S 60 (Kriegsmarine Motor torpedo boats):  Run aground on Unije, Yugoslavia and scuttled.

 

Of note: January 9th 1945 marks the beginning of  Operation Mike I:  the amphibious landing of US Army troops at Lingayen Gulf,  Luzon, the Phillipines.  On this day (the 10th), IJA shinyo suicide boats infiltrated Lingayen Gulf, sinking USS LCI(G)-365 (Landing Craft, Infantry – Gunboat) and USS LCI(M)-974 (Landing Craft, Infantry – Mortar), and damaging USS LST-925 and USS LST-1028 (both Landing Ship, Tank).  The LSTs beached themselves and were later repaired and returned to service.  Off the coast, USS Wickes (Fletcher-Class Destroyer) is damaged by Japanese air attacks, USS Leray Wilson (John C. Butler-class destroyer escort ) is damaged by kamikaze, and USS Pennsylvaina (Pennsylvania-Class Battleship) is damaged in a collision with USS Clemson (high speed transport, former Clemson-class destroyer). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 11

 

1940

Locotenant Lepri Remus (Romanian Naval Forces Capitan Dumitrescu-class minesweeper):  Sunk in the Danube Estuary off Sulina by a mine.

HMT Lucida (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank off the mouth of the Tyne.

HMS Princess (RN armed yacht):  Collided with the SS Blairmore in the Bristol Channel and sank.

 

 

1941

HMS Southampton (RN Town-class cruiser):  Bombed and damaged in the Mediterranean Sea south east of Malta by Luftwaffe aircraft.  She was scuttled by HMS Gloucester and HMS Orion.

HMT Uberous (RN trawler):  Ran aground off Derry, County Londonderry.

 

 

1942

HNLMS Prins van Oranje (Koninklijke Marine Prins van Oranje-class minelayer): Shelled and sunk by Yamakaze and PB-38 off Tarakan Netherlands East Indies.

R 42 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Struck a submerged wreck and sank in the English Channel off Ambleteuse, Pas-de-Calais, France.

11-V-1 (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Struck a mine and sank off Crete, Greece.

USS Saratoga (USN Aircraft Carrier):  Torpedoed and damaged by I-6 southwest of Oahu.  She returned to Pearl Harbour, then sailed to Bremerton Navy Yard for repairs before returning to service.

 

 

1944

Erie Maru (IJA Yoshida Maru No. 1- class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bungo Strait east of Saeki, Kyushu by USS Sturgeon.

GA 54 Claros (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/Vosportenboot):  Lost on this date.

Kuma (IJN light cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Indian Ocean off Penang, Malaya by HMS Tally-Ho.

M 1226 (Kriegsmarine RD-class minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk at Piraeus, Greece.

SF 268 (Kriegsmarine Siebel ferry):  Lost on this date.

MS Selma (German cargo ship):  Destroyed in an explosion in Oslo, Norway.  She was the same ship that had been involved in the massive December 19th, 1943 Filipstad Explosion in Oslo.

SG 08 and  SG 09 (Kriegsmarine guard ships):  Bombed and sunk at Piraeus.

 

 

1945

T-33 Korall (Soviet Navy Virsaytis-class minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bay of Tallinn off Aegna, Estonia by U-745.

M-273 (Kriegsmarine Type 1940 minesweeper):  Shelled and sunk west of Eigersund, Norway by HMS NorfolkHMS BellonaHMS OnslaughtHMS Onslow and HMS Orwell.

USS YMS-14 (USN YMS-1-class minesweeper):  Sunk in Boston Harbor in a collision with USS Herndon.

 

In the Philippines:

Banshu Maru No. 56 (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk in the south entrance to Manila Bay as a blockship.

USS Belknap (High speed transport, former Clemson-class destroyer):  Severely damaged by a kamikaze attack in Lingayen Gulf.  She was sent to Philadelphia Naval Yard, and decommissioned there on August 4th.

Hakuyo Maru (IJN auxiliary minesweeper/ submarine chaser):  Sunk in the south entrance to Manila Bay as a blockship.

Wa-10 (IJN No.1-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk in the South China Sea west of Vigan Luzon Philippines by a USN destroyer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 12

 

1940

HMT Valdora (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

U-374 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea east of Cape Spartivento, Calabria, Italy by HMS Unbeaten.

W-13 and W-14  (IJN W-13-class minesweepers): Sunk by Dutch 4.7-inch shore batteries at Tarakan Island, off northeastern Borneo in the Netherlands East Indies.

 

 

1943

Ardente (RM Ciclone-class torpedo boat):  Sunk in a collision with Grecale west of Sicily.

HMT Kingston Jacinth (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Plymouth, Devon.

Patrol Boat No. 1 (IJN patrol boat, a former Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off New Hanover Island, Bismarck Archipelago by USS Guardfish.

USS Worden (USN Farragut-class destroyer):  Driven onto rocks at Constantine Harbor, Amchitka Island, Alaska and was wrecked.

 

 

1944

Choko Maru No. 2 Go (IJN auxiliary transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bismarck Sea south west of Truk by USS Albacore.

H-4 (IJN H-2-class motor gun boat being towed by Choko Maru No. 2 ):  So badly damaged when Choko Maru No. 2 was torpedoed and sunk that she was scuttled.

Ikuta Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Bombed and sunk at Kwajalein by US Navy aircraft.

M 4615 St. Benoit (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Nigitsu Maru (IJN Akitsu Maru-class landing craft depot ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south east of Okinawa off Okino-Daita Island by USS Hake.

SG 20 (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Capsized at Genoa, Italy during an air raid. Later raised, but not repaired.

 

 

1945

La Motte-Picquet (Vichy French training hulk, a former Duguay-Trouin-class cruiser):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Cat Lai, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

***

Akashi Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east of Cape St. Jacques, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Ayanami Maru (IJN tanker): Sunk in the South China Sea off French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Ayayuki Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east of Cape Padaran, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

CD-17 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

CD-19 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

CD-23 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

CD-35 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

CD-43 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Bombed in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft and was beached on an uninhabited island. She was scuttled by her crew.

CD-51(IJN Type C escort ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

CH-31 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape Padaran by United States Navy aircraft.

CH-43 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Sunk in Cam Rahn Bay, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Chiburi (IJN Mikura-class frigate):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Eiho Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east of Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Eiman Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea by United States Navy aircraft.

France Maru (JA Daifuku Maru No. 1-class troopship):  Attacked by United States Navy aircraft and beached in the Mekong Delta south east of Gocong, French Indochina. She was declared a total loss.

Hoei Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east of Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Ikutagawa Maru (IJN auxiliary transport ship):  Sunk at Saigon, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Kashii (IJN Katori-class cruiser):  Bombed, torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

Kembu Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk near Bin h Dinh, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Kenei Maru (IJN Icargo ship):  Sunk at Saigon by United States Navy aircraft.

Kensei Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east of Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy.

Kiyo Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Koshin Maru (IJN tanker):  Sunk in the South China Sea south east Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Kumagawa Maru (IJN oiler, a.k.a. Shumagawa Maru and Tamagawa Maru):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Kyoei Maru No. 7 (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk in the Mekong Delta south east of Gocong by United States Navy aircraft.

Kyokuun Maru (IJA cargo ship):  Bombed in the South China Sea by United States Navy aircraft and was beached north of Qui Nhon.

USS LCI(L)-600 (USN landing craft infantry (large):  Sunk at Ulithi, Caroline Islands by a Kaiten suicide submarine/human torpedo launched by I-36.

Louhi (Finnish Navy Louhi-class minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Gulf of Finland off Hanko by U-370 ( Kriegsmarine), or sunk by mines.

M-1 (Kriegsmarine M 1935-class minesweeper):  Sunk at Bergen in an air raid by RAF aircraft.

M-273 (Kriegsmarine Type 1940 minesweeper): Shelled and sunk off Egersund by HMS BellonaHMS NorfolkHMS OnslaughtHMS Onslow and HMS Orwell.

Octant (Vichy French survey ship):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Cat Lai by United States Navy aircraft.

Otowa Maru (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk in Cam Rahn Bay by United States Navy aircraft.

PB-103 (IJN patrol boat, a former Lapwing-class minesweeper):  Strafed in the South China Sea off Cape Padaran by United States Navy aircraft.  It set off her depth charges, sinking her in shallow water with her bridge above water.

HMS Regulus (RN Algerine-class minesweeper):  Mined and sunk in the Aegean Sea off Corfu, Greece.

San Luis Maru (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea north east of Binh Dinh, French Indochina by United States Navy aircraft.

Shingi Maru (IJA transport, a.k.a. Shintai Maru and Jingi Maru):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea by United States Navy aircraft.

Shinsei Maru No. 17 (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk at Saigon by United States Navy aircraft.

Shoei Maru (IJN tanker):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

USS Swordfish (USN Sargo-class submarine):  Either depth charged or struck a mine and sank off Okinawa Island, Japan.

Taikyu Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Tatsuhato Maru( IJN cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

Toyu Maru (IJN troopship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape St. Jacques by United States Navy aircraft.

Treern (South African Navy auxiliary minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the Aegean Sea off eastern Greece.

U-382 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Bombed and sunk at Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony in an Allied air raid. She was raised on 20 March but stricken from navy register and scuttled on 5 May.

W-101 (IJN Bangor-class minesweeper):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Cape Padaran by United States Navy aircraft.

Yujo Maru (IJN cargo ship, a.k.a. Yoshu Maru and Yushu Maru):  Sunk in the South China Sea north of Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

Yusei Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Damaged in the South China Sea off Qui Nhon by United States Navy aircraft.

USS Mazama: (USN Lassen-class Amuntion ship):  Damaged at Ulithi, Caroline Islands by a Kaiten suicide submarine/human torpedo launched by I-36.  She was repaired and returned to service.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 13

 

1940

Aura II (Merivoimat  escort vessel, former presidential yacht):  Sunk by one of her own depth charges as it exploded in its thrower while she was attacking Shch-324 off Märket Island, Baltic Sea during the Winter War.

U-54 (Kreigsmarine Type VIIB submarine):  Struck an mine in the North Sea north of Terschelling and sank.

 

1943

U-224 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged, rammed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea west of Algiers, Algeria by HMCS Ville de Quebec.

U-507 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean 330 off Cape Saint Rocque, Brazil by United States Navy aircraft.

 

 

1944

Haguro Maru (IJN transport ship):  Bombed and sunk northwest of New Hanover Island by USAF aircraft.

U-231 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Bombed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north east of the Azores, Portugal by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1945

I-362 (IJN Type D submarine):  Sunk between Ulithi and Eniwetok by USS Fleming.

Vs 130 (Kriegsmarine KSK-2-class naval drifter/minesweeper):  Sunk on this date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Käpt'n Korky said:

Damn 12th of 1945 was intense....

That's one of the several reasons I don't normally list the cargo ships.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunken Ships on January 14th

 

1942

No. 44 - The G5-class motor torpedo boat was lost on this date.

 

1943

Narvalo - The Submarine was torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Southeast of Malta by HMS Pakenham and a Beaufort aircraft of the RAF.  28 crew and 8 British POWs were lost.

 

1944

Ha-50 - The submarine was dragged under 155 miles Southeast of Tanegashima when her tow ship, Yamatsuru Maru was torpedoed and sunk by USS Seawolf.

Sazanami - The Fubuki-class destroyer was torpedoed and sunk 300 nautical miles Southeast of Yap, Caroline Islands by USS Albacore with the loss of 153 of her 212 crew.  Survivors were rescued by Akebono.

 

1945

Yurishima - The Hirashima-class minelayer, was torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea off Kota Bharu, Malaya, by USS Cobia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 15

1942

IV II (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in Suda Bay.

U-93 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Shelled, rammed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north east of Madeira, Portugal by HMS Hesperus.

U-577 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea north west of Mersa Matruh, Egypt by British aircraft.

 

 

1943

Nichimei Maru (IJN cargo ship): Sunk south southwest of Rangoon, Burma by USAF aircraft.  She was carrying Japanese troops and Allied prisoners of war.

Tritone (RM Flutto-class submarine):  Sunk in the Mediterranean Sea east of Algiers, Algeria by HMS Antelope and HMCS Port Arthur.

UJ 1406 (Kriegsmarine Mob-FD-class naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk at Lorient, Morbihan, France during a RAF air raid.

 

 

1945

Enoshima Maru (IJA cargo ship):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Takao, Formosa by US Navy aircraft. 

Hatakaze (IJN Kamikaze-class destroyer):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Takeo by US Navy aircraft.

Kyo Maru No. 1 (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk in the Malacca Straitnorthwest of Penang, Malaya by a mine.

Mirii Maru (IJN 1TL-class fleet tanker):  Sunk off Takao by US Navy aircraft.

Ping Sung (Vichy French patrol craft):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Hongay, French Indochina by USAF aircraft.

HMS Thane (RN Bogue-class escort carrier):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Firth of Clyde by U-1172. She was towed to Greenock, Renfrewshire by HMS Loring but was declared a constructive total loss and scrapped in 1946.

Tsuga (IJN Momi-class destroyer):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Magong, Formosa by US Navy aircraft.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 16

1941

HMT Desiree (RN trawler):  Struck a mine in the Thames Estuary and sank.

 

 

1942

 

HMT Irvana (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Seaoff Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

Zhan Zhores (Soviet Navy transport ship):  Sunk off Feodosia by a magnetic mine.

 

 

1943

Kinposan Maru (IJN Kinjosan Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south west of Kavieng, New Ireland by USS Greenling.

UJ-2103 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Ran aground and was wrecked off Euboea, Greece.

 

 

1944

Delhi Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in Tokyo Bay by USS Swordfish.

Denmark Maru (IJA cargo/troop ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Philippine Sea by USS Whale.

USS Flier (USN Gato-class submarine):  Ran aground on a reef at Midway Atoll. She was refloated on 22 January, repaired and later returned to service.

Haruna Maru (IJN stores ship):  Sunk off Balikpapan in a collision with Kyoei Maru.

I-181 (IJN Kaidai-class submarine):  Engaged in a running battle with USS PCS-1422 and USS PCS-1459 in the Vitiaz Strait. She ended up grounded and wrecked on Gneisenau Point, Kelanoa Harbour, New Guinea.

USS Macaw (USN Chanticleer-class submarine rescue ship):  Ran aground on a reef at Midway Island. On 12 February she slipped off the reef and sank.

Tarushima Maru (IJN Terushima Maru-class transport ship):  Shelled and damaged in the Philippine Sea by USS Whale. She was torpedoed and sunk the next day by USS Whale.

Ha-51 (IJN Type A  Ko-hyoteki class midget submarine):  Under tow from Tarushima Maru, was dragged down with her.

U-544 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by aircraft from USS Guadalcanal.

 

 

1945

Anri No. 2 GO (IJN cargo ship):  Sunk at Hong Kong by US Navy aircraft.

Dejatelnyj (Soviet Navy Clemson-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Kara Sea east of Cape Terebirski by U-956.

S-33 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939 Schnellboot):  Beached on the island of Unije, Yugoslavia and was then destroyed by HMMTB 698.

Sanka Maru (IJN oiler):  Sunk at Hong Kong by US Navy aircraft.

Tenei Maru (IJN oiler):  Sunk at Hong Kong by US Navy aircraft.

U-248 (Kriegsmarine Type VII submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by USS HayterUSS HubbardUSS Otter and USS Varian.

V 6408 Skagerak (Kriegsmarine Tirol-class naval whaler/Vorpostenboot):  Torpedoed and sunk off Folda, Norway by HNoMS Utsira.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 17

1941

Battle of Ko Chang: Vichy French squadron Groupe Occasionnel (La Motte-Picquet, and sloops Dumont d'Urville, Amiral Charner, Tahure and Marne) engaged elements of the small but modern Royal Thai Navy in a dawn attack.  

HTMS Dongkla (Royal Thai Navy coastal defence ship):  Shelled and damaged in the Gulf of Siam off French Indo-China. She ran aground, but sank when towed off.

HTMS Songhkla (Royal Thai Navy torpedo boat):  Shelled and sunk in the Gulf of Siam off French Indo-China.

HTMS Sri Ayuthia (Royal Thai Navy coastal defence ship): Torpedoed and damaged. She was beached in the River Chantaboum, French Indo-China.

HTMS Thonburi (Royal Thai Navy coastal defence ship):  Severely damaged and beached.  She was later repaired and returned to service.

HTMS Trad (Royal Thai Navy torpedo boat):  Shelled and sunk in the Gulf of Siam off French Indo-China.

 

 

1942

Enisej (Soviet Navy trawler):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Arctic Sea by U-454. She broke in two; her bow section sank.

HMS Gurkha (RN L-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Mediterranean Sea off Sidi Barrani, Egypt by U-133.  She was taken in tow by HNLMS Isaac Sweers but later sank.

I-60 (IJN Kaidai IIIa/b type submarine):  Depth charged, forced to the surface and sunk in a running gun battle in the Sunda Strait off Krakatoa, Dutch East Indies with HMS Jupiter.

HMS Matabele (RN Tribal-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Arctic Sea by U-454.

MTB 47 (RN White 73-foot-class motor torpedo boat):  Sunk by enemy action in the English Channel off Cap Gris Nez, Pas-de-Calais, France.

RFA Nyholt (Royal Fleet Auxiliary tanker):  Torpedoed, shelled and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by U-87.

 

 

1943

Bombardiere (RM Soldati-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea by HMS United.

 

 

1944

Hakkai Maru (IJN Hakkai Maru-class repair ship, a.k.a. Hachikai Maru):  Torpedoed and sunk at Rabaul, New Guinea by US Navy aircraft.

Kaiun Maru (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Kosei Maru (IJA transport ship):  Torpedoed and sunk at Rabaul by US Navy aircraft.

L-23 (Soviet Navy Leninets-class submarine):  Sunk in the Black Seanorth west of Cape Torchakut, Crimea by UJ 106.

U-377 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost in the North Atlantic Ocean.  Recent research suggests that she most likely was depth charged and sunk by HMS Glenarm and HMS Wanderer.

 

 

1945

Griep (Kriegsmarine salvage ship):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

Hiev (Kriegsmarine salvage ship):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

M-305 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Foundered in the Baltic Sea off Brüsterort, Pomerania.

U-2515 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

U-2523 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

U-2530 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

U-2532 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

U-2537 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Sunk in an American air raid on Hamburg.

V 1417 Stoomloodsvartuig 17 (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in the North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland, Netherlands by British aircraft.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 18

1942

HMT Erin (RN trawler):  Sunk at Gibraltar by Italian frogmen.

Hai-Kan No. 6 (IJN decommissioned Kasuga/Giuseppe Girabaldi class armored cruiser, ex-Nisshin):  Sunk as a gunnery target in the Inland Sea off Kurahashi, Hiroshima, Japan, by Yamato.  She had been sunk as a target ship before in 1936, but her wreck was raised.

HMT Honju (RN trawler):  Damaged beyond repair at Gibraltar by Italian frogmen.

 

 

1943

Tōei Maru (IJN auxiliary transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south west of Truk, South Pacific Mandate by USS Silversides.

Senzan Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Kavieng, New Ireland by US Army Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1945

HMS MTB-690 (RN Fairmile D motor torpedo boat):  Struck a submerged wreck and sank in the North Sea off Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 19

1940

HMS Grenville (RN G-class destroyer):  Struck a mine in the Thames Estuary and sank.

 

 

1941

Neghelli (RM Adua-class submarine):  Sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Crete by HMS Greyhound.

 

 

1942

HMT Rosemonde (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north east of the Azores, Portugal by U-581.

 

 

1943

Cleopatra (RM minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea by HMS Splendid.

Eso (RM Galeb-class minelayer):  Bombed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Tunis, Tunisia by British aircraft.

 

 

1944

U-641 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Violet.

 

 

1945

HMT Northern Isles (RN anti-submarine naval trawler):  Wrecked off Durban, South Africa.

HMS Porpoise (RN Grampus-class submarine):  Sunk in the Malacca Strait off Penang, Malaya by Japanese aircraft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 20

1941

HMT Relonzo (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Crosby Channel, Liverpool.

 

 

1942

Banshu Maru No. 52 Go (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk by mines in Subic Bay.

I-124 (IJN Kiraisen-type minelaying submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in Beagle Gulf 40 miles west of Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia by HMAS Deloraine.

USS S-36 (USN S-class submarine):  Ran aground on the Taka Bakang Reef in the Makassar Strait, Dutch East Indies. She was scuttled due to damage sustained and to prevent capture.

 

1943

Maria Angelette (RM guard ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea by HMS Saracen.

Santorre Santarosa (RM Bandiera-class submarine):  Ran aground in the Mediterranean off Tripoli.  She was then torpedoed and sunk by HMS MTB 260.

Surabaya Maru (IJA Indus Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean  by USS Silversides. She was scuttled by Asagumo.

 

 

1944

No. 34 (Soviet Navy No. 11-class landing tender):  Lost on this date.

Ogashima Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk south west of Yap, Caroline Islands by US Army Air Force aircraft.

Skagerak I (Kriegsmarine minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk west of Svåholmen, Norway by RNZAF aircraft.

U-263 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Bay of Biscay off La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, France.

V 712 Chemnitz (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Cherbourg, Seine-Maritime, France.

 

 

1945

Syuri Maru (IJN motor torpedo boat tender, a.k.a. Shuri Maru):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea at the south end of the Tsushima Strait by USS Tautog.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 21

1940

HMS Exmouth (RN E-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Moray Firth, off Inverness  by U-22.

 

 

1941

HMS Englishman (RN Rescue Tug):  Bombed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of Tory Island, County Donegal, Ireland by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

HMS Raub (RN patrol boat):  Bombed and sunk at Belawan, Dutch East Indies by Japanese aircraft.

 

 

1943

Città di Genova (RM armed merchant cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Adriatic Sea by HMS Tigris.

Kenkon Maru (IJN Kaihei Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off New Georgia, Solomon Islands by USS Gato.

No. 012 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessel):  Sunk on this date.

RD 31RD 36RD 37 and RD 39 (RM RD-class minesweepers):  Sunk while trying to escape from Tripoli, Libya by HMS Kelvin and HMS Javelin.

USS SC-709 (USN SC-497-class submarine chaser):  Wrecked at Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia.

U-301 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea west of Bonifacio, Corsica, France by HMS Sahib.

 

 

1944

G 107 Elettra (Kriegsmarine armed yacht):  Lost on this date.

Ikoma Maru (IJA transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south east of Palau by USS Seahorse. She was carrying Indian Army prisoners of war at the time.

V 1307 Stettin (Kriegsmarine naval whaler):  Lost on this date.

 

 

1945

HMS Computator (RN trawler):  Sunk in a collision off Normandy with HMS Vanoc.

Haruta Maru (IJN Haruta Maru-class salvage ship):  Bombed and sunk at Hong Kong by US Air Force aircraft.

M-305 (Kriegsmarine Type 1940 minesweeper):  Foundered in the Baltic Sea off Brüsterort, Pomerania.

U-1199 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off the Isles of Scilly by HMS Icarus and HMS Mignonette.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 22

1940

Valamon Luostari (Finnish Navy transport):  Sunk by Soviet aircraft at Vanha Niikkanenlahti during the Winter War.

 

 

1941

San Giorgio (RM San Giorgio-class cruiser):  Scuttled in shallow water at Tobruk, Libya to prevent capture.  In 1943, her hulk was commissioned by the British and she served as a repair "ship" for the rest of the war. She was refloated in 1952, but sank while under tow to Italy.

 

HMT Luda Lady (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Humber.

HMS St. Cyrus (RN Saint-class tugboat):  Struck a mine and sank in the Humber.

 

 

1942

HMT Rosemonde (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Cape Race, Newfoundland by U-203.

 

 

1943

HMAS Patricia Cam (RAN trawler):  Bombed and sunk off the Wessel Islands by a Japanese floatplane.

RD 33 and RD 43 (RM RD-class minesweepers):  Foundered in a storm off the east coast of Tunisia.

 

 

1944

CHa-40 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk off Lorengau Harbor, Manus, New Guinea  by US Army Air Force aircraft.

Koshin Maru (IJN oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Flores Sea by USS Tinosa.

No. 31 (Soviet Navy No. 11-class landing tender):  Lost on this date.

R-75 (Kriegsmarine Type R-41 minesweeper):  Sunk in a collision with U-350 in the Bay of Danzig.

USS Portent (USN Auk-class minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea off Nettuno, Lazio, Italy.

Ro-37 (IJN Kaichu Type submarine):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean off the Santa Cruz Islands by USS Buchanan.

Tatsu Maru (IJN auxiliary minelayer):  Bombed and sunk at Manus by US Army Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1945

Saga (IJN Saga-class river gunboat):  Bombed and sunk at Hong Kong by US Air Force aircraft.  She was at dock for repairs after being sunk on September 26, 1944.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 23

1942

HMS Larut (RN patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk at Sabang, Dutch East Indies by Japanese aircraft.

USS Neches (USN oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Pearl Harbor, Hawaii  by I-72.

 

 

1943

Hakaze (IJN Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Gazelle Channel south of Kavieng, New Ireland, Papua New Guinea by USS Guardfish.

 

 

1944

Hosho Maru No. 2 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

HMS Janus (RN J-class destroyer):  Sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Anzio, Lazio Italy by either torpedo or Henschel Hs 293.

Magane Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north north west of Chichi Jima by USS Snook.

No. 45 (Soviet Navy No. 11-class landing tender):  Lost on this date.

Panama Maru (IJA Tacoma Maru-class transport):  Bombed and sunk off the coast of China US Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1945

I-48 (IJN Type C2 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Yap, Caroline Islands by USS Conklin and USS Corbesier.  She was returning home after kaiten attack attempts to shipping in Ulithi three days earlier.

Kainan Maru No. 7 (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north of the Bonin Islands by USS Sennet.

S 199 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Sunk in the North Sea in a collision with S 701.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×