Ninjapacman

The Day They Died

153 posts in this topic

A short comment on the Henschel Hs 293, metioned in the Jan 23rd 1944 entry : That is NOT A PLANE. It's a hand guided, radio controlled anti ship missile. All in all the Hs 293 claimed 14-16 ships, and damaged around 20 more. It was the most successful antiship missile until the french, radar guided Exocet topped it with 18 sunk ships, after the first Gulf War, where it was used by Iraq*.

And the Hs 293 was used by two groups of the german Kampfgeschwader 40 (fighting squadron 40) and one of those groups managed to get a 50% hit ratio with the Hs 293 in combat. Now guess what the average hit ratio of the 32 years younger Exocet is: Yes, 50 - 60 %. But to be fair, overall the Hs 293 had an effective 25 - 35 % ratio.

*Yes, the first use of the Exocet was in the Falkland War, making the HMS Sheffield the first victim of it. But it took the Sheffield 6 days to sink after that. The first Hs 293 victim, was also a RN vessel: The sloop HMS Egret. So yeah, both "firsts" were british ships, one by a german missile and one by a french. And thats the real reason for Brexit (<- I'm trying to make a joke here, despite my non-existing sense of humour.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 24

1940

Ljubljana (Royal Yugoslav Navy Beograd-class destroyer):  Ran aground and sank off Šibenik, Yugoslavia. Later raised, she was captured by the Italians in April 1941, repaired and renamed Lubiana.

 

 

1942

First Battle of Balikpapan:  In the early morning hours, a USN destroyer division (Paul Jones, Parrott, Pope and John D. Ford) attacked the empty transport ships and patrol boats of the Imperial Japanese Invasion force delivered to Balikpapan, Borneo, Netherlands East Indies.  The convoy's destroyer escorts were pursuing HNLMS K XVIII at the time.

Hishi (IJN patrol boat/submarine chaser, former Momi-class destroyer):  Shelled and sunk by USS John D. FordUSS Paul JonesUSS Parrott and USS Pope.

Jukka Maru (IJN transport ship):  Bombed and sunk by Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force aircraft.

Kuretake Maru (IJN troop transport):  Torpedoed and sunk by USS John D. Ford.

Nana Maru (IJN Seia Maru-class transport):  Bombed and sunk by Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force aircraft.

Sumanoura Maru (IJN transport):  Shelled, torpedoed and sunk while riding at anchor by USS Pope.

Tatsukame Maru (IJN transport, A.K.A Tatsugame):  Torpedoed and sunk by USS Parrott and USS Pope.

Tsuruga Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk by HNLMS K XVIII.

***

USS S-26 (USN S-class submarine):  Rammed and sunk in the Gulf of Panama by USS Sturdy.

 

 

1943

Harusame (IJN Shiratsuyu-class destroyer):  Torpedoed by USS Wahoo and beached to avoid sinking. She was salvaged, repaired  and returned to service.

 

1944

Costante (Kriegsmarine Armed Tug):  Captured by Yugoslav Partizans and scuttled with explosives while run aground.

Koan Maru (IJN water tanker):  Torpedoed and sunk at Rabaul, New Britain by US Marine Corps aircraft.

Lyons Maru (IJN aircraft transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in shallow water at Rabaul by US Marine Corps aircraft. She settled upright with her superstructure above the water.

Myojin Maru No. 2 (IJN guardboat):  Bombed and sunk off Icog Island, China by US Air Force aircraft.

Myoken Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Sunk in the Molucca Sea north of Kema, Celebes Islands by USS Swordfish.

SS St David (UK hospital ship):  Bombed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Anzio, Lazio, Italy.

V 1307 Stettin (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck the wreck of SS Heise and sank in the North Sea off IJmuiden, North Holland, Netherlands.

 

 

1945

USS Extractor (USN Anchor-class rescue and salvage ship):  Accidentally torpedoed and sunk in the Philippine Sea by USS Guardfish.

Showa Maru No. 7 Go (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north east of Iwo Jima by USS Fanning and USS Dunlap.

Shigure (IJN Shiratsuyu-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Gulf of Siam by USS Blackfin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 25

1942

Bruno Heinemann (Kriegsmarine Type 1934 A-class destroyer):  Struck two mines and sank off the coast of Belgium.

 

 

1943

HMS Corncrake (RN Fish-class trawler/minelayer):  Foundered in the North Atlantic in a storm.

 

 

1944

Suzukaze (IJN Shiratsuyu-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean northwest of Ponape, South Pacific Mandate, by USS Skipjack.

***

Ashahi Maru No. 3 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Kasashima (IJN tug):  Bombed and sunk in the Formosa Strait by US Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1945

CHa-25 (IJN CHa-1-class auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk off Kyushu, possibly by a mine or submarine.

Keinan Maru (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Miyatake Maru No. 5 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

USS YMS-30 United States NavyWorld War II: The YMS-1-class minesweeper was sunk by a mine off Anzio, Italy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 26

1940

HMS Durham Castle (RN accommodation ship):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea off Cromarty whilst under tow to Scapa Flow.

 

 

1942

HMS Kelana (RN auxiliary patrol boat):  Scuttled at Endau, Malaya.

HMS Shuman (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Scuttled after taking bombing hits at Endau by Japanese aircraft. She was later salvaged and taken to Singapore.

HMAS Sirocco (Royal Australian Navy patrol boat):  Destroyed by fire at Hobart, Australia.  She burned to the waterline.

HNLMS Wega (Royal Netherlands Navy Sirius-class patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk at Olele by Japanese aircraft.

 

 

1943

Buyo Maru (IJA transport ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north of Dutch New Guinea by USS Wahoo. She was carrying Indian Army prisoners of war.

V 1105 Ernst Gröschel (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea.

 

 

1944

Busho Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea east of Saigon, French Indochina by USS Crevalle.

Okitsu Maru (IJN transport ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north of Ponape by USS Skipjack.

 

 

1945

Kyo Maru No. 13 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by a mine off Bangeri Point.

M-538 (Kriegsmarine Type 1915 minesweeper):  Wrecked off Hela, Pomerania.

HNoMS MTB-712 (Royal Norwegian Navy Fairmile D motor torpedo boat):  Wrecked in the Shetland Islands.

HMS Manners (RN Captain-class frigate):  Torpedoed and severely damaged in the Irish Sea west of the Isle of Man by U-1051. She broke in two and her stern section sank. Her bow was towed to Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire and declared a total loss.

U-1051 (Kriegsmarine Type VII submarine):  Depth charged and damaged in the Irish Sea south of the Isle of Man by HMS AylmerHMS Bentinck and HMS Calder. She surfaced and was rammed and sunk by HMS Aylmer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 27

1940

HMT Riant (RN trawler):  Foundered off Gigha, Argyllshire.

 

 

1941

HMT Darogah (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Thames Estuary.

 

1942

Battle off Endau:  Under the cover of pre-dawn darkness, destroyers HMAS Vampire and HMS Thanet attempted to attack Imperial Japanese troop transports supporting the invasion of Endau, Malaysia.  The escorts of those troopships included Sendai, Fubuki, Hatsuyuki, Shirayuki, Asagiri, Amagiri, Yūgiri, five minesweepers and three submarine chasers.

HMS Thanet (RN S-class destroyer):  Sunk off Endau, Malaya by SendaiYūgiriFubukiAsagiri, and minesweeper W-1.

***

HNLMS Evaline (RN auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost of this date.

I-73 (IJN Kaidai-class submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Midway Atoll by USS Gudgeon.

 

 

1943

Taiyo Maru (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

 

 

1944

Kasagi Maru (IJN salvage vessel/ auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk south of Tokyo Bay by USS Swordfish.

Keikai Maru (IJN auxiliary cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Dace.

Kikuzuki Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Luzon Strait by USS Thresher.

Kosei Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Luzon Strait south west of Takao by USS Thresher.

 

 

1945

U-1172 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in St. George's Channel by HMS BlighHMS Keats and HMS Tyler.

Wa-102 (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Lombok Strait by USS Bergall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 28

1944

Ha-49 (IJN midget submarine):  Under tow from Neikai Maru and pulled down with her. 

M 4021 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the Bay of Biscay off the Île de Croix, Finistère, France.

Neikai Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Bombed and sunk west north west of Cape Lambert, New Britain and south of Queen Charlotte Island by US Air Force and US Navy aircraft.

R-201 (Kriegsmarine Type R-151 minesweeper):  Sunk in the Mediterranean Sea north of the Tiber Estuary by Allied aircraft.

Sperrbrecher 137 Botilla Russ (Kriegsmarine Sperrbrecher):  Struck a mine and sank in the Bay of Biscay off Saint-Nazaire, Morbihan, France.

U-271 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of County Limerick, Ireland by US Navy aircraft.

U-571 (Kriegsmarine The Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of Ireland by RAAF aircraft.

 

 

1945

Kume (IJN Ukuru-class escort):  Torpedoed and sunk off Kokuzan To northeast of Shanghai in the Yellow Sea by USS Spadefish.

R-57 (Kriegsmarine Type R-41 minesweeper):  Sunk in Trondheim Fjord in a collision with U-1163.

Nozaki (IJN ammunition transport):  Struck a mine and sank in the South China Sea off "Pulo Gambier".

Sanuki Maru (IJN transport, former seaplane tender):  Torpedoed and sunk northeast of Shanghai in the Yellow Sea  by USS Spadefish. The 78 Shin'yō-class suicide motorboats she was carrying were also lost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 29

1942

HMT Sotra (RN whaler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea east of Tobruk by U-431.

 

 

1943

Battle of Rennel Island:  US Task Force 18 was in the process of conducting a sweep of 'the Slot', ahead of a convoy of troop transports delivering fresh troops to Guadalcanal.  Unknown to them, the Imperial Japanese were already in the process of Operation Ke: the evacuation of troops from Guadalcanal.  A campaign of air superiority had been started the day before - to keep US aircraft and ships from interfering.  Too fast for their escort carriers, heavy cruisers  WichitaChicago, and Louisville, light cruisers Montpelier, Cleveland and Columbia and six destroyers were in anti-submarine formation when they were attacked by two bomber air groups between Rennell Island and Guadalcanal.

 USS Chicago (USN Northampton-class cruiser):  Torpedoed and damaged. She was towed south, initially by Louisville then by USS Navajo.  She was further torpedoed the next day by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft and sank.  Chicago had just returned to service, following the repairs she required after the First Battle of Savo Island in August.

***

I-1 (IJN J1 type submarine):  Rammed and wrecked in Kamimbo Bay, Guadalcanal by HMNZS Kiwi and HMNZS Moa.

M 4606 (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk at St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands by Allied aircraft.

HMS Pozarica (RN flakship): Torpedoed north of Beni Ksila, Algeria by Regia Aeronautica and Luftwaffe aircraft. She capsized at Bougie, Algeria on 13 February and was scrapped.

RD 4 (RM RD-class minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk in "The Narrows" by Allied aircraft.

V 2018 Vogtland (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine in the North Sea and was severely damaged.

 

 

1944

Shuko Maru (IJN net tender):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Philippine Sea north of the Marianas Islands by USS Angler.

HMS Oracle (RN armed yacht):  Burned at Liverpool.

HMS Spartan (RN Dido-class cruiser):  Sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Anzio by Henschel Hs 293.

U-364 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Bay of Biscay by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1945

Clyde Maru (IJN Yoshida Maru No. 1-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Formosa Strait north of Keelung, Formosa by USS Barb and USS Picuda.

F 5 (Kriegsmarine F-class escort ship):  Damaged by a mine between Copenhagen, Denmark and Swinemünde, Pomerania. She sank while under tow.

USS Serpens (USN Crater-class cargo ship):  Sunk by an explosion while loading depth charges at Lunga Beach, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.

Takunan Maru No. 10 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser)  Damaged by US aircraft and sank under tow in the Pacific Ocean north west of Kitano Island.

U-480 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel south of the Isle of Wight on or after 29 January.

U-763 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine): Scuttled.  She had been severely damaged at Schichau Shipyard, Köningsberg, East Prussia in a Soviet air raid on January 24th.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 30

1940

U-15 (Kriegsmarine Type IIB submarine):  Collided with Iltis and sank in the North Sea off the Netherlands.

U-55 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIB submarine):  Depth charged, shelled and sunk in the North Sea off the Shetland Islands by GuépardValmy, HMS FoweyHMS Whitshed and an RAF aircraft.

 

 

1942

USCGC Alexander Hamilton (US Coast Guard Treasury-class cutter):  Capsized after being torpedoed and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean off Reykjavík, Iceland, the previous day by U-132. She was scuttled by USS Ericsson.

HMT Loch Alsh (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea north of Skegness, Lincolnshire by Luftwaffe aircraft.

Medusa (RM Argonauta-class submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Adriatic Sea north of Pola, Italy by HMS Thorn.

USC&GSS Research (US Coast and Geodetic Survey ship, formerly Pathfinder):  Damaged indirectly by bombing off Corregidor. She took further damage by being beached at Corregidor, before floating away on the tide and grounding on the Bataan Peninsula in sinking condition. She had been in service since June 1, 1898.

 

 

1943

HMS Samphire (RN  Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Bougie, Algeria by Platino.

Toa Maru No. 2 (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk in the Solomon Sea north of Gizo Island by US Marine Corps aircraft.

V 1102 Gleiwitz (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Driven ashore and wrecked on Hanstholm.

V 1109 Mähren (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Driven ashore on Hanstholm. She was later salvaged.

Unie (RM Galeb-class minelayer):  Bombed and sunk at Bizerte by US Air Force aircraft.

USS YFD-220 (USN floating dry dock):  Sank in heavy weather off of California.

 

 

1944

Operation Flintlock  (31 January - 4 February):  The invasion and capture of Imperial Japanese installations in the Marshall Islands (Taroa, Kwajalein, Roi-Namur, and Eniwetok).  Pre-invasion bombardments from both ship-to-shore and carrier aircraft started on January 29th. 

Bombardments of Kwajelein - and the ships in Kwajelein Lagoon- began at dawn by aircraft from USS Enterprise, USS Yorktown, USS Bunker Hill and USS Belleau Wood.

Akibasan Maru (IJN transport):  Sunk by bombing from carrier aircraft and/or shelling by USS Burns.

CHa-18 and CHa-21 (IJN CHa-1 class auxiliary submarine chasers): Sunk by bombing from carrier aircraft. 

Eiko Maru No. 2 GO (IJN transport):  Shelled and sunk by USS North Carolina at Roi-Namur.

 

Auxiliary Guard Boats  Ashitaka Maru No. 5 GoInari Mari No. 2 Go, Taisei Maru, New Guinea Maru, Taihei Maru No.1 Go, Fukuyoshi Maru No. 5 Go and Takasu Maru are lost.

Auxiliary Submarine Chasers Fumi Maru No.3 GoShonan Maru No.6 Go, CHa-14CHa-19 and CHa-28 are lost.

Auxiliary Minesweepers Tama Maru No.3 Go and Tama Maru No.5 Go are lost.

***

HMS Hardy (RN V-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Arctic Ocean by U-278. She was scuttled by HMS Venus.

M-451 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Wrecked north of Porkkala, Finland.

Tamashima Maru (IJN cargo liner):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east of Urracas, Mariana Islands by USS Spearfish.

Toko Maru (IJA transport ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east of Palau by USS Seahorse.

U-314 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Norwegian Sea by HMS Meteor and HMS Whitehall.

 

 

1945

Operation Hannibal (23 Jan - 23 April):  The Kriegsmarine coordinated evacuation of German civilians and military personnel from Kurland, East Prussia and the Polish Corridor in the face of the advancing Red Army.  Ships from fishing boats to warships took part.

Memel (Kriegsmarine submarine tender):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea.

Wilhelm Gustloff (Kriegsmarine transport, former hospital ship Lazarettschiff D*):  Torpedoed by S-13 in the Baltic Sea east of Leba, Poland. She sank with more than 9,000 casualties: thought to be the greatest loss of lives in a single ship incident in history. 

(*She had gone from hospital ship white to Navy gray by November 1940.)

***

HMS MMS-248 (RN  MMS-class minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea off mouth of the Scheldt, Netherlands.

USS Pontiac (US refrigerated cargo ship):  Foundered in Halifax Harbour off McNabs Island, Nova Scotia, Canada. She was raised on 17 February and returned to Maritime Commission in May 1945.

Takunan Maru No. 10 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 31

1941

HMS Huntley (RN Hunt-class minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea west of Mersa Matruh, Egypt by Luftwaffe aircraft.

Francesco Stocco (RM Giuseppe Sirtori-class torpedo boat):  Struck a mine in the Adriatic Sea off Sansego, Yugoslavia and was split in two. Both halves were towed into Rijeka on separate dates. Repaired and returned to service.

 

 

1942

HMS Belmont (RN Clemson-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Newfoundland by U-82.

HMS Culver (RN Banff-class sloop):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean south west of Ireland by U-105.

HMT Unicity (Royal Navy auxiliary minesweeper):  Capsized and sank in the North Sea off Blyth, Northumberland during a storm.

 

 

1943

Calypso (French Circé-class submarine, seized by Italian forces):  Bombed and sunk at Bizerte, Tunisia by US Air Force aircraft.

Generale Marcello Prestinari (RM Generali-class torpedo boat):  Sunk by a mine south-east of Cani Island, Tunisia.

Nautilus (French Saphir-class minelaying submarine, seized by Italian forces):  Bombed and sunk at Bizerte, Tunisia by US Air Force aircraft.

Procellaria (RM Gabbiano-class corvette):  Sunk by a mine west of Sicily.

 

 

1944

CHa-25 and CHa-33 (IJN CHa-1 class auxiliary submarine chasers):  Sunk at Nauru by American aircraft. CHa-25 was raised and broken up in 1946.

Higashinihon Maru (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Hiro Maru (IJN net tender):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Tullibee.

Nasami (JN minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by USS Trigger.

HMT Pine (RN Tree class Trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the English Channel south of Beachy Head, East Sussex by a Kriegsmarine Schnellboot.

U-592 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean southwest of Ireland by HMS MagpieHMS Starling and HMS Wild Goose.

Yasukuni Maru (IJN auxiliary submarine tender, a former Terukuni Maru-class ocean liner):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by USS Trigger.

 

 

1945

Berlin (Germany (Red Cross) hospital ship): Part of Operation Hannibal - struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off Swinemünde, Pomerania.

L'Ardent (French Navy L'Eveille-class escort):  Sunk in a collision at Casablanca.

M-382 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Norwegian Sea off Molde, Norway by HNoMS MTB 715.

USS PC-1129 (USN PC-461-class submarine chaser):  Sunk in the South China Sea off Luzon, Philippines by a Japanese Shin'yō-class suicide motorboat.

Ro-115 (IJN Kaisho-Type submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the South China Sea west of Mindoro, Philippines by USS BellUSS CavalierUSS O'Bannon and USS Ulvert M. Moore.

U-3520 (Kriegsmarine  Type XXI submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off the Bülk Lighthouse, Schleswig-Holstein.

Ume (IJN Matsu-class destroyer):  Sunk south of Formosa by US Air Force aircraft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January, Unknown

1940

Briz (Soviet Navy auxiliary guard ship):  Lost sometime in January.

M-132 (Kriegsmarine patrol vessel):  Struck a mine off the west coast of Jutland, Denmark and sank. Wreckage drifted ashore in the days prior to 10 January.

 

 

1941

Narval (Free French submarine):  Sunk by enemy action.  The press reported her loss on 10 January.

 

 

1942

HMS Triumph (RN T-class submarine):  Disappeared between 30 December 1941 and 9 January 1942.  Possibly struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea.

 

 

1943

U-337 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost on patrol in the Atlantic Ocean on or after 3 January.

U-519 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC submarine):  Went missing as of 31 January.

U-553 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost on patrol in the Atlantic Ocean on or after 20 January.

 

 

1944

U-305 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost on an unknown date to unknown causes.

 

 

1945

 

U-650 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Hedgehogged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean after 7 January by an Allied naval vessel.

U-1020 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Sunk by a mine in North Sea off Dundee, Scotland on or after 9 January.

Wuppertal (Kriegsmarine weather ship):  Lost in the Atlantic Ocean during January.

YU-3 (IJA YU-1-class submarine):  Scuttled in Lingayen Gulf.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 1

1942

Bordeaux Maru (IJN Nanman Maru-class transport):  Bombed/torpedoed and sunk at the Wotje Atoll, Marshall Islands by aircraft from USS Enterprise.

Kashima Maru (IJN auxiliary net layer):  Bombed/torpedoed and sunk at the Wotje Atoll, Marshall Islands by aircraft from USS Enterprise.

Toyotsu Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Shelled and sunk off Wotje by USS Northampton and USS Salt Lake City.

Shonan Maru No. 10 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

 

 

1943

USS De Haven (USN Fletcher-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east of Savo Island, Solomon Islands.

Makigumo (IJN Yūgumo-class destroyer):  Struck a mine and was damaged in the Pacific Ocean south south west of Savo Island.  She was scuttled by Yūgumo.

UJ 1101 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk in Porsangerfjord by L-20.

UJ 1108 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk in Porsangerfjord by L-20.

V 5909 Coronel (Kriegsmarine Seeteufel-class naval whaler/ Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in Varangerfjord.

V 6115 Ostwind (Kriegsmarine Polarkreis-class naval whaler/ Vorpostenboot):  Torpedoed and sunk off Kiberg, Norway by M-172.

HMS Welshman (RN Abdiel-class minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea east of Tobruk, Libya by U-617.

 

 

1944

I-171 (IJN Kaidai-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Green Island, New Guinea by USS Guest and USS Hudson.

Ro-39 (IJN Kaichū type submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Wotje by USS Walker.

Tacoma Maru (IJA Tacoma Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk near Halmahera by USS Hake.

Toei Maru (IJN Toei Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Palau by USS Seahorse.

UJ 1702 (Kriegsmarine MOB-FD-class naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea west of Stadlandet, Norway by British aircraft.

UJ 2124 Elaki (Kriegsmarine auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk at Porto Lago, Greece during a British air raid.

Umikaze (IJN Shiratsuyu-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Truk, South Pacific Mandate by USS Guardfish.

 

 

1945

CH-28 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk in the Balintang Channel by US Army Air Force aircraft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 2

1941

HMT Almond (RN Tree-class naval trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Falmouth, Cornwall.

 

 

1942

HMT Cape Spartel (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea south west of the North Outer Dowsing Lightship by Luftwaffe aircraft.

HMT Cloughton Wyke (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea by Luftwaffe aircraft.

U-581 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Faial Channel southwest of Pico Island in the Azores by HMS Westcott. Her commanding officer swam to shore and returned to Germany via Spain.

W-9 (IJN W-7-class minesweeper):  Sunk by a mine in Ambon Bay.

 

 

1944

V 1702 Unitas III (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Collided with U-987 and sank in the Baltic Sea.

 

 

1945

CD-144 (IJN Type D escort ship):  Torpedoed and sunk east of Cape Laguan, Malaya by USS Besugo.

 

 

1946

U-764 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean as part of Operation Deadlight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 3

1940

HMS Sphinx (RN Halcyon-class minesweeper):  Bombed and damaged in the North Sea off Kinnaird Head, Aberdeenshire by Luftwaffe aircraft. She was taken in tow by HMS Speedwell but the tow parted. Speedwell and HMS Harrier made a second attempt but were unsuccessful.  She capsized the next day, drifted ashore and was declared a total loss.

 

 

1941

HMT Arctic Trapper (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea east of Ramsgate, Kent by Luftwaffe aircraft.

HMS Crispin (RN ocean boarding vessel):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean west of Ireland by U-107. She sank the next day.

HMT Midas (RN trawler):  Collided with another vessel in the English Channel off Dungeness, Kent and sank.

 

 

1943

Saetta (RM Freccia-class destroyer):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea.

U-265 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by RAF aircraft.

Uragano (RM Ciclone-class torpedo boat):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea.

 

 

1944

Ariake Maru (IJA Standard Wartime Type 1TM oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the East China Sea south east of Shanghai by USS Tambor.

Goyo Maru (IJN oiler):  Torpedoed and damaged in the East China Sea south east of Shanghai by USS Tambor.  She was abandoned and sank sometime between 3 and 5 February.

M 18 and M 29 (Kriegsmarine minesweepers):  Bombed and severely damaged in a raid on Wilhelmshaven by US Air Force aircraft.

RA 15 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Sunk at Svendborg, Denmark by Danish saboteurs.

 

 

1945

HMT Arley (RN trawler):  Struck a mine in the North Sea and sank under tow off Cromer.

TFA 3 (Kriegsmarine Dragen-class torpedo boat):  Shelled and damaged in the Baltic Sea off the Pomeranian coast by Soviet artillery.  She was beached at Stolpmünde.

U-1279 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the North Sea off Bergen, Norway by HMS Bayntun and HMS Loch Eck.

 

 

1946

HMS Captive (RN rescue tug):  Beached in Potomas Bay, Cyprus.

I-505 (IJN Type VIID submarine, former U-219):  Scuttled in the Sunda Strait by HNLMS Kortenaer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 4

1941

HMT Imbat (RN trawler):  Collided with another vessel in Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands and sank.

 

 

1942

HNLMS Deneb (Royal Netherlands Navy Bellatrix-class patrol vessel):  Sunk off Riau Island by Japanese aircraft.

 

 

1943

SKA-051 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessel):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea off Novorossiysk.

SKA-0141 (Soviet Navy MO-4-class patrol vessel):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea off Novorossiysk.

U-187 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Beverley and HMS Vimy.

 

 

1944
I-175 (IJN Type B submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off the Marshall Islands by USS Charrette and USS Fair.

SG 18 (Kriegsmarine anti-aircraft corvette):  Bombed and sunk at Toulon, Var by Allied aircraft.

U-854 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea north of Swinemünde, Pomerania.

Vautour (Kriegsmarine Aigle-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk at Toulon by Allied aircraft.

 

 

1945

USS Barbel (USN Balao-class submarine):  Bombed and sunk in the Palawan Passage by Japanese aircraft.

HMS MMS 68 (RN MMS-class minesweeper):  Sunk by a mine in the Aegean Sea off Cephalonia, Greece.

U-1014 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the North Channel east of Malin Head, County Donegal, Ireland by HMS Loch ScavaigHMS Loch ShinHMS Nyasaland and HMS Papua.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 5

1940

U-41 (Kriegsmarine Type IXA submarine):  Depth chargedand sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Antelope.

 

 

1941

HMT Tourmaline (RN Agate type trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea off North Foreland, Kent by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

HMS Arbutus (RN Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by U-136.

RMS Empress of Asia (Canadian registered troopship, former ocean liner):  Bombed and sunk off Sultan Shoal Island, Singapore by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft.  She had been an auxiliary cruiser during World War I.

 

 

1943

HMS Stronsay (RN Isles-class trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea off Philippeville, Algeria.

UJ 1108 Elbe (Kriegsmarine auxiliary submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk by K-3 off Berlevåg, Norway.

V 1602 La Provence (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the Skaggerak.

 

 

1944

Asahi Maru (IJN hospital ship): Damaged in a collision with Menju Maru in the Inland Sea west of Ushijima off Bizan Seto and is beached. She broke in two on 24 February and was declared a total loss.

M 156 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Damaged in battle with HMS Brissenden, HMS Talybont, HMS Tanatside and HMS Wensleydale and was beached at Aber Wrac'h, Finistère, France. She was destroyed the next day by RAF aircraft.

Rozan Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Swatow by US Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1945

HMS Gay Viking (MN blockade runner,former MGB 502-class motor gun boat 506):  Sank after colliding with sister, HMS Hopewell.  She had a name, red ensign and civilian sailors to pay lip service to Swedish neutrality.

Karatsu (IJN riverine gunboat):  Scuttled as a blockship at Manila, the Philippines.

R-202 (Kriegsmarine Type R-151 minesweeper) was sunk by an explosion at Arendal, Norway.[18]

SAT 15 Polaris (Kriegsmarine heavy gun carrier):  Bombed and sunk in the Baltic Sea off Pillau, East Prussia by Soviet aircraft.

UJ 307 (Kriegsmarine KSK-2-class naval drifter/submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk in the Baltic Sea off Pillau by Soviet aircraft.

Vs 338 Maarten (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/Vorpostenboot):  Sunk at Pillau by Soviet aircraft.

Vs 339 Prinses Juliana (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/Vorpostenboot):  Sunk at Pillau by Soviet aircraft.

 

 

1946

U-1228 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean off the east coast of the United States by USS Sirago.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 6

1940

Veteran (French auxiliary minesweeper):  Collided with SS Alert in the English Channel off Cap Griz Nez, Pas-de-Calais and sank.

 

 

1942

U-82 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north of the Azores, Portugal by HMS Rochester and HMS Tamarisk.

 

 

1943

K-0154 (Soviet Navy MKM Type patrol vessel):  Sunk on this date.

HMCS Louisburg (RCN Flower-class corvette):  Bombed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Oran, Algeria by Regia Aeronautica aircraft.

Nagisan Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean off Tinian by USS Flying Fish and was beached.  She was refloated on 15 February, repaired and returned to service in November, 1943.

 

 

1944

Takenoura Maru (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

U-177 (Kriegsmarine Type IXD2 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the South Atlantic west of Ascension Island by US Navy aircraft.

VMV-12 (Finish VMV-8 class patrol boat):  Sunk at Helsinki by Soviet aircraft.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 7

1942

Grongo (RM naval trawler):  Shelled and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea south of Pantelleria by HMS Lively and HMS Zulu.

 

 

1943

K-22 (Soviet Navy K-class submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea off the Helnes Lighthouse, Norway.

HMT Jura (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the western Mediterranean east-north-east of Algiers, Algeria by U-371.

HMT Tervani (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Cape Bougaroni, Algeria by Platino.

U-609 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean  by Lobelia.

U-624 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1944

X22 (RN midget submarine):  Collided with HMS Syrtis and sank in the Pentland Firth.

HMS Tweed (RN River-class frigate):  Torpedoed and sunk in the North Atlantic, south west of Ireland, by U-305.

 

 

1945

CD-53 (IJN Type C escort ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea off Van Phang Bay, French Indochina by USS Bergall.

U-650 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Hedgehoged and sunk in the English Channel south of Penzance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 8

1943

HMT Bredon (RN Hill-class trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off the Canary Island by U-521.

No. 86 (Soviet Navy G-5-class motor torpedo boat):  Lost on this date.

Tatsuta Maru (IJN troopship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south east of Mikura-jima by USS Tarpon.

 

 

1944

U-762 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean southwest of Ireland by HMS Wild Goose and HMS Woodpecker.

 

 

1945

Eifuku Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea off Cape Camau, French Indochina by USS Pampanito.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 9

1940

HMT Fort Royal (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea north east of Aberdeen by Luftwaffe aircraft.

HMT Robert Bowen (RN Castle-class trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea north east of Aberdeen by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

Alysse (Free French Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean east of Cape Race, Newfoundland by U-654. She foundered the next day.

USS Lafayette (USN, former seized French ocean liner Normandie):  Caught fire and capsized in New York, while under conversion to a troopship.  She was salvaged and eventually scrapped in October, 1946.

HMS Tanjong Katong (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk in the Sungei Kranji River, Singapore by Japanese aircraft.

 

 

1943

Avorio (RM Acciaio-class submarine):  Depth charged and damaged in the Mediterranean Sea by HMCS Regina. She was taken in tow by Regina, but foundered the next day.

HMS Erica (RN Flower-class corvette):  Struck a mine in the Mediterranean Sea off Benghazi, Libya and sank.

Malachite (RM Perla-class submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea by HNLMS Dolfijn.

 

 

1944

U-238 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean southwest of Ireland by HMS KiteHMS Magpie and HMS Starling.

U-734 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean southwest of Ireland by HMS Starling and HMS Wild Goose.

 

 

1945

F 206 (Kriegsmarine type B Marinefährprahm):  Sunk by Soviet aircraft in the Baltic Sea. Salvaged and put in Soviet service as BD-393.

HMS Hesperia (RN Bustler-class tugboat):  Ran aground and sank in the Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Libya.

U-864 (Kriegsmarine Type IXD2 submarine):  Torpedoed underwater and sunk in the North Sea west of Bergen, Norway by HMS Venturer.

U-923 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in Kiel Bay.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 10

1941

HMT Boy Alan (RN trawler):  Collided with another vessel in the Thames Estuary and sank.

 

 

1942

Chuwa Maru (IJN Chuwa Maru-class auxiliary transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the East China Sea east of Kirun by USS Trout.

 

 

1943

HNoMS Uredd (Norweigan U-class submarine, formerly RN P-41):  Struck a mine southwest of Fugløyvær and sank.  She was on a mission to deliver a sabotage team to Bodø at the time.

 

1944

Malta Maru (IJA Yoshida Maru No. 1-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bashi Channel south of Formosa by USS Pogy.

Minekaze (IJN Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bashi Channel south of Formosa by USS Pogy.

U-545 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Depth charged and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean west of the Hebrides by RAF aircraft.  She was scuttled.

U-666 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine): Depth charged and sunk west of Ireland by aircraft from HMS Fencer.

 

 

1945

Ammerland (Kriegsmarine submarine tender):  Sunk in a collision off Liepāja, Latvia.

S 194 (Kriegsmarine torpedo boat):  Sunk in an American air raid on IJmuiden, North Holland, Netherlands.

 

 

1946

U-975 (Kriegsmarine  Type VIIC submarine):  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Loch Arkaig as part of Operation Deadlight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 11

1941

HMS Snapper (RN S-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Bay of Biscay south west of Ouessant, Finistère, France by M-2, M-13 and M-25.

HMSAS Southern Floe (South African whaler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk, Libya.

 

 

1942

Doob (Soviet Navy auxiliary minelayer):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea off Sevastopol.

HMS Lipis (RN armed patrol vessel):  Sank off Singapore.

M 1208 Gauleiter Forster (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Barfleur, Manche, France.

R-42 (Kriegsmarine R-41 minesweeper):  Struck a wreck and sank in La Manche.

USS Shark (USN Porpoise-class submarine):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean by Yamakaze.

HMCS Spikenard (Canadian Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by U-136.

 

 

1943

I-18 (IJN C1 Type submarine):  Discovered by a float plane from USS Helena then depth charged and sunk in the Coral Sea south of San Cristóbal, Solomon Islands by USS Fletcher.

 

 

1944

G 106 San Giorgio (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Sunk on this date.

USS PT-279 (USN Higgins 78'-class PT boat):  Collided with USS PT-282 and sank off Bouganville Solomon Islands.

U-283 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by RCAF aircraft.

U-424 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean southwest of Ireland by HMS Wild Goose and HMS Woodpecker.

V 5106 Sturm (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in a naval engagement.

 

 

1945

HMS Pathfinder (RN P-class destroyer):  Damaged in the Andaman Sea off Ramree, Burma by Japanese aircraft. She was withdrawn from service.

Ro-112 (IJN Kaisho Type submarine): Torpedoed and sunk in the Luzon Strait off Camiguin, Philippines by USS Batfish.

U-869 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by USS Howard D. Crow and USS Koiner.

 

 

1946

USS Greene (USN high speed transport, former seaplane tender, former Clemson-class destroyer):  Destroyed with explosives.  She had been driven aground at Kutaka, Okinawa by a typhoon on 9 October 1945. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 12

1940

U-33 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIA submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Firth of Clyde by HMS Gleaner.

 

 

1942

HMS Maori (RN Tribal-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk at Grand Harbour, Malta by Luftwaffe aircraft.  She was later raised and scuttled off Malta on 15 July 1945.

V 1302 John Mahn (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Bombed and sunk in the English Channel by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1943

U-442 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of Cape St. Vincent, Portugal by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1944

Choko Maru (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk north west of Penang, Malaya by HMS Stonehenge.

I-27 (IJN B1 Type submarine):  Depth charged, shelled, torpedoed and sunk in the Indian Ocean south west of the One and a Half Degree Channel by HMS Paladin and HMS Petard.

Ro-110 (IJN Kaisho Type submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Bay of Bengal by HMIS JumnaHMAS Ipswich, and HMAS Launceston.

 

 

1945

M-381 (Kriegsmarine Type 1940 minesweeper):  Sunk off Kristiansand, Norway by HMS Venturer or HNoMS MTB 717.

U-676 (Kreigsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Gulf of Finland south of Hanko.

V 1106 (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea off Cuxhaven, Lower Saxony.

 

 

1946

I-501 (IJN Type IXD2 submarine, former U-181):  Scuttled in the Strait of Malacca by HMS Loch Glendhu and HMS Loch Lomond.

U-3514 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Scuttled in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Loch Arkaig as part of Operation Deadlight. She was the last U-boat scuttled in that mission.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 13

1941

HMT Rubens (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

HMT Chengteh (RN  auxiliary minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk in the Rhio Strait, Indonesia by Japanese aircraft.

HMS Jarak (RN auxiliary patrol vessel): was shelled and damaged in the Rhio Strait by Japanese forces. She was abandoned, but was later reboarded. Developed engine defects on 18 February and was scuttled south of Singkap Island, Dutch East Indies.

HMS MMS-180 (RN MMS I-class motor minesweeper):  Sunk in a collision off the River Tyne.

HMS Panglima (RN patrol boat):  Scuttled in the Bangka Strait.

HMS Kung Wo (RN auxiliary minelayer):  Bombed and damaged by Japanese aircraft. She was beached on Bangka Island, Dutch East Indies and abandoned as a total loss.

HMS Tempest (RN T-class submarine:  Depth charged and sunk in the Gulf of Taranto by Circe.

HMS Trang (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Ran aground on Peak Island, Singapore. She was refloated and scuttled in Cooper's Channel.

 

 

1943

Mafalda (RM auxiliary minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk off Lungha by HMS Unbending.

U-620 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north west of Lisbon, Portugal by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1944

HMT Cap d' Antifer (RN trawler):  Sunk in the North Sea by a Kriegsmarine Schnellboot.

VAS 206 (RM VAS 201-class submarine chaser):  Wrecked off Capri.

 

 

1945

HMS Denbigh Castle (RN Castle-class corvette):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Barents Sea by U-992. She was beached in Bolshya Volokova Bay but capsized and sank.

Ha-76 (IJN Type C-class midget submarine):  Flooded and was scuttled at Dumaguete, Philippines.

Kotoshiro Maru No. 8 (IJN cargo ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Japan by USS Sennet.

M 421 (Kriegsmarine Type 1940 minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank off Kolberg, Pomerania.

M 4000 La Quimperoise (Kriegsmarine naval trawler/minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Ro-113 (IJN Kaisho Type submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Luzon Strait off Babayan Island, Philippines by USS Batfish.

Showa Maru No. 3 (IJN patrol boat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Japan by USS Sennet.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 14

1941

MTB 41 (RN White 73-foot-class motor torpedo boat):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea.

 

 

1942

HMS Dragonfly (RN Dragonfly-class gunboat):  Bombed and damaged off Rusuk Buaja Island, Singapore by Japanese aircraft.  She was abandoned and later sank.

HMS Grasshopper (RN Dragonfly-class gunboat):  Bombed and sunk off Rusuk Island, Singapore by Japanese aircraft.

HMS Hua Tong (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk at Palembang, Dutch East Indies by Japanese aircraft.

HMS Kuala (RN auxiliary patrol ship):  Bombed and sunk off Pompong Island, Rhio Strait, Singapore by Japanese aircraft. She was carrying about two hundred nurses and about five hundred civilians, including women and children.   

HMS Kung Wo (RN minelayer):  Bombed and damaged off Pompong Island by Japanese aircraft.  She was abandoned and later sank.

HMS Li Wo (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Engaged a Japanese convoy in the Java Sea off Malaya and was sunk by Yura, Fubuki and Asagiri. Her final act was to ram and sink a transport ship.

HMS Pengawal (RN tugboat):  Bombed and sunk in the Durian Strait near Singapore by Japanese aircraft.

HMS St. Breock (RN Saint-class tugboat):  Bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft off Sumatra.

HMS St. Just (RN Saint-class tugboat):  Scuttled off Palembang.

HMS Scorpion: (RN Dragonfly-class gunboat):  Shelled and sunk North of Banka Strait by Yura, Fubuki and Asagiri.

HMS Shu Kwang (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk at Berhala Island by Japanese aircraft.

HMS Tien Kwang (RN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and damaged south of the Rhio Strait off Pampong Island with Kuala. She was scuttled the next day.

 

 

1943

Hirotama Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Makassar Strait west of Cape Mandal, Celebes by USS Trout.

Hitachi Maru (IJN Koshin Maru-class transport):  Bombed and sunk off Buin by US Army Air Force aircraft.

 

 

1944

SK-176 (Soviet Navy PP-19-OK-class motor antisubmarine boat):  Sunk on this date.

SK-177 (Soviet Navy PP-19-OK-class motor antisubmarine boat):  Sunk on this date.

SK-510 (Soviet Navy BMO-class armored motor antisubmarine boat):  Sunk on this date.

SK-511 (Soviet Navy BMO-class armored motor antisubmarine boat):  Sunk on this date.

HMS Salviking (RN salvage vessel):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Laccadive Sea south west of Ceylon by U-168.

U-738 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sunk in a collision off Gotenhafen, West Prussia with SS Erna.  She was refloated on 3 March but was not repaired.

UIT-23 (Kriegsmarine Liuzzi-class submarine, former Reginaldo Giuliani):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Strait of Malacca by HMS Tally-Ho.

 

 

1945

U-989 (Kreigsmarine VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Norweigna Sea north of the Shetland Islands by HMS Bayntun, HMS Bratwaite, HMS Loch Eck and HMS Loch Dunvegan.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 15

1940

USS Wicomico (USN tug):  Collided with USS Goff in Hampton Roads and sank. The wreck was later raised and scrapped.

 

 

1942

Battle of Singapore ends:  Singapore was under direct siege by Imperial Japanese forces from February 8 to the 15th, when Lieutenant-General Arthur Percival formally surrendered.  It remains the largest surrender of British-led military personnel in history.  

HMT Jerantut (RN auxiliary patrol boat):  Scuttled at Palembang, Dutch East Indies.

HMT Klias (RN  auxiliary patrol boat):  Scuttled at Palembang.

HMS ML 433 (RN Fairmile B motor launch):  Shelled and sunk by Imperial Japanese Navy warships in the Bangka Strait.

HMT Mata Hari (RN anti-submarine vessel):  Shelled and sunk at Bangka, Dutch East Indies by Japanese artillery.

HNLMS Pro Patria (Netherlands Navy torpedo repair ship, a former Pro Patria-class minelayer):  Scuttled at the mouth of the Musi River near Palembang.

HNLMS Semiramis (Netherlands Navy transhipment tanker):  Scuttled at Palembang, Netherlands East Indies. Raised, repaired and put in service as Kyoko Maru.

HMY Silvia (RN yacht):  Sunk at Singapore by enemy action.

HNLMS Van Ghent (Netherlands Navy Admiralen-class destroyer):  Ran aground on Bamidjo Reef in the Stolze Strait between Banka Island and Billiton Island, Dutch East Indies. She was scuttled by HNLMS Banckert.

***

HMS ML 169 (RN Fairmile B motor launch):  Caught fire at Gibraltar and was destroyed.

 

 

1943

U-529 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC/40 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1944

Agano (IJN Agano-class light cruiser):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean north of Truk by USS Skate.  She sank two days later.

I-43 (IJN Type B1 submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east south east of Guam by USS Aspro.

M 3411 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Collided with another vessel and sank in the North Sea off the coast of Suffolk, United Kingdom whilst engaged in a battle with HMMTB 439HMMTB 441HMMTB 443HMMTB 444 and HMMTB 455.

HNoMS ML 210 (Norwegian Fairmile B motor launch):  Mined and sunk off the Somme estuary.

Niedersachsen (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk off Toulouse, Var, France by HMS Upstart.

Odatsuki Maru (IJA transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Flores Sea by USS Tinosa.

Ping Sang (Vichy French patrol boat):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Hongay, French Indochina by US Air Force aircraft.

Ro-40 (IJN Kaichu Type submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean northwest of Kwajalein Atoll by USS MacdonoughUSS Phelps and USS Sage.

Taiyo Maru No. 3 (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Sunk at Rabaul, New Guinea by USS Gato.

 

 

1945

U-1053 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sank in Byfjorden, Norway in an accident during a deep diving trial.

 

 

1946

I-502 (IJN Type IXD2 submarine, former U-862):  Scuttled in the Strait of Malacca off Singapore by HMS Loch Lomond.

I-506 (IJN Type IXD1 submarine, former U-195):  Scuttled in the Bali Sea east of the Kangean Islands, Dutch East Indies by a Royal Navy ship, possibly HMS Sussex.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now