Ninjapacman

The Day They Died

153 posts in this topic

February 16

1940

The Altmark Incident: Altmark, carrying the crews of the ships Admiral Graf Spee had sunk in the South Atlantic, attempted to return to Germany by way of Norweigan territorial waters.  The RAF discovered her and she was pursued to Jøssingfjord Norway by Royal Navy destroyers.  She was fired on and boarded by a party from HMS Cossack, who liberated the POWs.

Altmark (Kreigsmarine tanker):  Ran aground in Jøssingfjord, trying to evade HMS Cossack. Later refloated, repaired and returned to service as Uckermark.

 

 

1941

HMT Ormonde (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea off Peterhead, Aberdeenshire by Luftwaffe aircraft.

HMT Southsea (RN auxiliary minesweeper):  Struck a mine in the North Sea off the mouth of the Tyne and was beached. She was declared a total loss.

 

 

1942

HMT Fuh Wo (RN auxiliary minesweeper):  Beached on Bangka Island, Dutch East Indies and was skuttled by her crew.

HMML 1062 (RN Harbour Defence Motor Launch):  Shelled and sunk by IJN warships in the Bangka Strait.  She was raised, repaired and put into Imperial Japanese Navy service as Suikei 11.

 

 

1943

USS Amberjack (USN Gato-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Rabaul, Papua New Guinea, by Japanese aircraft, Hiyodori and CH-18.

 

 

1944

Agano (IJN Agano-class light cruiser):  Torpedoed north of Truk by USS Skate and sank the next day.  She had taken severe damage in Rabaul harbor and further damage while under tow to Truk the previous November.

CH-39 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Sunk off Three Island Harbor, New Hanover Island by US Air Force aircraft.

CHa-16 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk off New Ireland by US Air Force aircraft.

Chojo Maru (IJA transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Flores Sea by USS Tinosa.

Ro-40 (IJN K6 Type submarine):  Depth charged and sunk north west of Kwajalein, Marshall Islands by USS Phelps, USS Macdonough and USS Sage.

 

 

1945

CD-56 (IJN Type D escort ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east of Mikura Jima Honshu by USS Bowfin.

Nariu (IJN Sokuten-class minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Japan by USS Sennet.

U-309 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the North Sea by HMCS Saint John.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 17

1942

USS Detector (USN Accentor-class minesweeper):  Sunk in collision with SS Petroil east-northeast of Finn's Ledge Buoy, Boston, Massachusetts . Later raised, repaired, and returned to service.

NS 21 Eber (Kriegsmarine trawler/guard boat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the North Sea off Skudeneshavn, Norway by Allied aircraft.

USS Paramount (USN Accentor-class minesweeper):  Ran aground off Cape Hatteras North Carolina and was abandoned. Later salvaged and returned to service.

Shinyo Maru No. 5 (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk off Kyūshū by USS Triton.

HMT Tandjong Pinang (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Shelled and sunk south of Pulo Ubar by Imperial Japanese Navy vessels. She was carrying survivors from  Kuala.

HNLMS Van Nes (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk south of Bangka Island, Dutch East Indies by Japanese aircraft.

 

 

1943

F 473 (Kriegsmarine Marinefährprahm):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea south west of Feolent, Soviet Union.

S-71 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Shelled, rammed and sunk by HMS Garth.

U-69 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged, rammed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Fame.

U-201 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Viscount.

U-205 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea  by South African Air Force aircraft and HMS Paladin.

 

 

1944

Operation Hailstone / Torakku-tō Kūshū:  Truk was a submarine base, air-and-seaplane base and had previously been an anchorage for the Combined Fleet (with the seizure of the Marshall islands, the Combined Fleet was relocated to Palau).  On the 17th and 18th,  aircraft of Task Force 58 ( USS Enterprise, USS Yorktown, USS Essex, USS Intrepid, USS Bunker Hill, USS Belleau Wood, USS Cabbot, USS Monterey and USS Cowpens) were ordered to plaster Truk with everything you have including empty beer bottles if you have any.

 

Aikoku Maru (IJN transport):  Exploded and sank in Truk Lagoon, South Pacific Mandate after being bombed and torpedoed by United States Navy aircraft.

Akagi Maru (IJN Akagi Maru-class armed merchant cruiser):  Bombed and damaged at Truk by United States Navy aircraft.  She was consequently scuttled. 

Amagisan Maru (IJN Azumason Maru-class transport):  Bombed and sunk south west of Uman Island, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

CH-24 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Truk by USS Burns.

Fujikawa Maru (IJN aircraft transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

Fujisan Maru (IJN Fujisan Maru-class oiler):  Bombed and damaged between Moen and Dublan, Truk by United States Navy aircraft. She sank the next day.

Fuku Maru No. 2 (IJN guardboat):  Bombed, torpedoed and sunk in Koravia Bay, New Britain by United States Navy aircraft.

Fumizuki (IJN Mutsuki-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and damaged off Truk by United States Navy aircraft. She sank the next day.

Gyoraitei No. 10 (IJN T-51-class motor torpedo boat):  Sunk by US Navy aircraft.

Hoyo Maru (IJN Hoyo Maru-class oiler):  Bombed, capsized and sank in shallow water with part of the hull above water east of Fenfar Island, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

Katori (IJN Katori-class cruiser):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by USS Iowa.

Kiyosumi Maru (IJN auxiliary cruiser):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Fefan Island, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

Maikaze (IJN Kagerō-class destroyer):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by USS Minneapolis and USS New Orleans.

Naka (IJN Sendai-class cruiser):  Bombed, torpedoed and sunk west of Truk in the Pacific Ocean by United States Navy aircraft.

Rio de Janeiro Maru (IJN Rio de Janeiro Maru-class submarine tender):  Bombed and damaged in the Pacific Ocean east of Umon Island, Truk by United States Navy aircraft. She sank the next day.

Shonan Maru No.15 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser/naval trawler):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by USS New Jersey.

Shinkoku Maru (IJN Shinkoku Maru-class oiler):  Bombed and damaged north west of Fefan Island, Truk by United States Navy aircraft. She was bombed again the next day and sank in shallow water.

Tachikaze (IJN Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Kuop, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

Zuikai Maru (IJN cargo ship):  Bombed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

 

***

 

I-11 (IJN Type A1 submarine):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Nicholson.

Nichiro Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north of Palau by USS Sargo.

No. 10 (IJN Type 51 motor torpedo boat):  Lost on this date.

R-39 (Kriegsmarine Type R-25 minesweeper):  Sunk by Allied aircraft at Porto Ercole.

R-200 (Kriegsmarine R-151 minesweeper):  Sunk by Allied aircraft at Porto Ercole.

ShCh-216 (Soviet Navy Shchuka-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Black Sea west of Sevastopol by UJ-103 and UJ-106.

Shoei Maru No. 7 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

W-26 (IJN W-19-class minesweeper):  Bombed, torpedoed and sunk in Koravia Bay, New Britain by United States Navy aircraft.  She was scrapped in 1958.

 

 

1945

HMS Bluebell (RN Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Kola Inlet off Murmansk by U-711.

Hiyoshi Maru No. 2 GO (IJN transport):  Bombed and heavily damaged at Futami, Chichijima by American carrier-based aircraft. She sank the next day.

HMS Lark (RN Black Swan-class sloop):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Barents Sea north east of Murmansk, Soviet Union by U-968. She was beached off Rosta and was declared a total loss.

M-421 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank off Kolberg, Pomerania.

TA 41 (Kriegsmarine Ariete-class torpedo boat, former Lancia):  Damaged in an air raid on Trieste and scuttled.

TA 44 (Kriegsmarine torpedo boat, former Navigatori-class destroyer Antonio Pigafetta):  Bombed and sunk by Allied aircraft at Trieste.

U-425 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Barents Sea off Murmansk by HMS Alnwick Castle and HMS Lark.

U-1273 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Skaggerak.

U-1278 (Kreigsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Norweigan Sea north-west of Bergan, Norway by HMS Bayntun and HMS Loch Eck.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 18

1940

HMS Daring (RN D-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk east of Pentland Firth by U-23.

 

 

1941

Marie Gilberte AD 158 (Vichy French auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

 

 

1942

Surcouf (Free French Surcouf-class submarine):  Lost on this day.  Possibly Collided with SS Thomson Lykes in the Caribbean Sea north of Cristóbal, Panama and sank.  Possibly hit by aircraft of a US 6th Air Force antisubmarine patrol.  Possibly a victim of the Bermuda Triangle.

 

***

HMT Botanic (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea off Grimsby, Lincolnshire with the loss of six crew.

HNLMS K VII (Netherlands K V-class submarine):  Bombed and sunk while lying submerged on the bottom of Surabaya Harbor by Japanese aircraft.

HMT Malacca (RN auxiliary patrol vessel):  Scuttled in the Tjemake River, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies.

USS Pollux (USN Castor-class general stores issue ship):  Ran aground and broke up at Lawn Point, Placentia Bay, Newfoundland during a storm.

Shinyo Maru No. 5 GO (IJN auxiliary guard ship):  Torpedoed and sunk off Nagasaki by USS Triton.

HNLMS Soerabaja (Netherlands gunnery training ship, formerly the coast defense ship De Zeven Provinciën):  Bombed and sunk at Surabaya by Japanese aircraft.

USS Truxtun (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Ran aground and boke up at Ferryland Point, Placentia Bay during a storm.

HMT Warland (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea off Spurn Point, Yorkshire.

USS Wilkes (USN Gleaves-class destroyer):  Ran aground in Placentia Bay, Newfoundland but freed herself.

 

 

1943

RD 24 (RM RD-class minesweeper):  Foundered in a storm off Egadi Island west of Sicily.

 

 

1944

Operation Hailstorm continues:

CH-29 (IJN submarine chaser):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Udot Isaland, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.

Heian Maru (IJN Heian Maru-class submarine tender):  Bombed and sunk in Chuuk Lagoon, Truk by United States Navy aircraft.  She had been damaged performing evasive maneuvers the day before, returned to Truk to partially offload and was making a run for it on this day.  Although a designated war grave, she is the largest wreck of Chuuk Lagoon's "Ghost Fleet"  and a popular dive site.  

Oite (IJN Kamikaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Truk by United States Navy aircraft.  Oite had been an escort for Agano and was returning to Truk with her rescued crew.

 

***

HMS Breda (RN armed yacht):  Sunk in a collision off Campbeltown Argyllshire.

CHa-17 (IJN CHa-1-class auxiliary submarine chase)r was sunk off Kavieng, New Ireland by American aircraft.

HMS Penelope (RN Arethusa-class cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea west of Naples, Campania, Italy by U-410.

U-7 (Kriegsmarine Type IIB submarine):  Sank near Pillau in a diving accident.

U-406 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Spey.

USS YT-198 (USN tug):  Struck a mine off Anzio, Lazio, Italy and sank.

 

 

1945

USS Gamble (USN Wickes-class destroyer):  Bombed and severely damaged off Iwo Jima, Japan by Japanese aircraft. She was taken in to Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands but was not repaired. Scuttled off Apra, Guam on 16 July.

Kyowa Maru No. 3 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Shoei Maru (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Sperrbrecher 139 Flamingo (Kriegsmarine Sperrbrecher):  Struck a mine and sank off Lindesnes, Norway.

U-2344 (Kriegsmarine Type XXIII submarine):  Collided in the Baltic Sea off Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern with U-2336 and sank. She was raised in 1956 and scrapped at Rostock in 1958.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 19

1942

Battle of Darwin:  To prevent the Allies from using Darwin Australia's harbor and airfields to oppose the invasions of Timor and Java, aircraft of the 1st Carrier Air Fleet (Akagi, Kaga, Hiryū and Sōryū) attacked in two separate raids over the day.  It was the first and largest Imperial Japanese air raid on Darwin and would not be the last.

 

HMAS Coongoola (Australian Navy patrol boat):  Bombed and sunk by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft at Darwin.

Kelat (Australian Navy coal hulk, an iron-hulled, three-masted sailing ship formerly used for cargo):  Bombed and sunk at her moorings by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft at Darwin.  She was originally launched and completed in 1881.

HMAS Mavie (Royal Australian Navy patrol boat was bombed and sunk by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft at Darwin.

USS Peary (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk by Imperial Japanese Navy aircraft at Darwin.

 

 

 

Battle of Badung Strait:  The Imperial Japanese Army began its invasion of Bali the day before.  ABDA forces (cruisers De Ruyter, Java and Tromp, destroyers John D. Ford, John D. Edwards, Parrott, Pillsbury, Stewart and Piet Hein and seven torpedo boats) were rushed to the area in three groups.  In the late night of the 19th, the first two groups found transports Sasago Maru and Sagami Maru and their destroyer escorts Asashio, Ōshio, Michishio and Arashio in the Badung Strait.

 

Michishio (IJN Asashio-class destroyer):  Shelled by USS Pillsbury, USS John D. Edwards and HNLMS Tromp.  She was towed by Asashio from the scene, repaired and returned to service in October.

HNLMS Piet Hein (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk by Asashio.

USS Stewart (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Severely damaged by shelling from Asashio and Ōshio.  She returned to Surabaya and entered a floating drydock there for repairs.   

HNLMS Tromp (Netherlands Tromp-class light cruiser):  Damaged while exchanging shell fire with Asashio.  She returned to Sydney for repairs and was back in service by May.

 

 

1943

Somedono Maru (IJA Somedono Maru-class transport):  Bombed and sunk at Buin, Bouganville.

U-268 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Bay of Biscay by RAF aircraft.

U-562 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea north east of Benghazi, Libya by RAF aircraft, HMS Hursley and HMS Isis.

V 408 Haltenbank (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Spain by USS Blackfish.

 

 

1944

CH-22 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk in the Bismark Sea south of Kavieng, New Ireland by US Air Force aircraft.

CH-40 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser): Bombed and sunk in the Bismark Sea south of Kavieng by US Air Force aircraft.

CHa-34 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk off Kavieng by US Air Force aircraft.

Ichiyo MaruKokuei Maru, Nanei Maru and Nichirin Maru (IJA Standard Type 1TM tankers):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea by USS Jack.

U-264 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Starling and HMS Woodpecker.

U-386 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Spey.

U-603 (Kreigsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost In the North Atlantic.  She made her last radio message late on the 18th.

U-709 (Kreigsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Lost in the North Atlantic.  She made her last radio message early in the day.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 20

1940

HMT Fifeshire (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk in the North Sea near Copinsay, Orkney by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1941

Marjory M Hastie (RN trawler):  Struck a mine off the mouth of the Tyne and was beached at Whitburn, Co Durham. She was refloated on 14 March.

HMT Ouse (RN Mersey-class trawler):  Struck a mine in the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk, Libya and sank.

 

 

1942

S-53 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 schnellboot):  Sunk in a collision with S-39.

Sperrbrecher 171 (Kriegsmarine Sperrbrecher):  Sunk by mines off Calais.

 

 

1943

Ōshio (IJN Asashio-class destroyer):  Torpedoed off Wewak, New Guinea, by USS Albacore.  She was taken under tow by Arashio, but sank north-west of Manus Island, Admiralty Islands.

 

 

1944

Schwerin (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minelayer):  Sunk by British aircraft.

UJ 2208 Alfred (Kriegsmarine naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

HMS Warwick (RN W-class destroyer): Torpedoed and sunk in the Bristol Channel off Trevose Head, Cornwall by U-413.

HMS Woodpecker (Royal Navy Black Swan-class sloop):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean by U-265. She was taken in tow but foundered on 27 February.

 

 

1945

F 554 (Kriegsmarine Type C2 Marinefährprahm):  Sunk on this date.

F 952 (Kriegsmarine Type D Marinefährprahm):  Sunk on this date.

Impero (Kriegsmarine, formerly RM, Littorio-class battleship):  Sunk at Trieste during an air raid.

Laurana (Kriegsmarine minelayer):  Sunk in an American air raid on Trieste, Italy.

Nokaze (IJN Minekaze-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea north of Nha Trang, French Indochina by USS Pargo.

TA 40 (Kriegsmarine Ariete-class torpedo boat):  Severely damaged in an American air raid on Trieste.

TA 48 (Kriegsmarine T-class torpedo boat):  Bombed and sunk by American aircraft at Trieste.

HMS Vervain (RN Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean south east of Dungarvan, County Waterford, Ireland by U-1276.

U-683 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sent her last radio message on this date. 

U-1276 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Dungarvan by HMS Amethyst.

USS S-38 (USN S-class submarine, decommissioned):  Sunk as an aerial bombing target.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 21

1941

HMT Lincoln City (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk at Tórshavn, Faroe Islands by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1943

U-623 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1944

CHa-38 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk north of New Hanover Island, New Guinea by US Air Force aircraft.

CHa-40 (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk north of New Hanover Island by US Air Force aircraft.

Kokai Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk north of New Hanover Island by US Air Force aircraft.

Kowa Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Bombed and sunk north of New Hanover by US Air Force aircraft.

R-131 (Kriegsmarine Type R-130 minesweeper):  Sunk by British aircraft off Den Helder, North Holland, Netherlands.

R-222 (Kriegsmarine Type R-218 minesweeper):  Sunk by a mine off the Schlei Estuary.

S 94 and S 128 (Kriegsmarine S 38 Type Schnellboots):  Collided in the North Sea off the coast of Norfolk, United Kingdom during an attack on a British convoy. Both vessels were abandoned.

UJ 2208 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Struck a mine and sank in the Tyrrhenian Sea off Genoa.

V 718 (Kriegsmarine Ekwator-class trawler):  Sunk off Lorient by mines.

 

 

1945

USS Bismarck Sea (USN Casablanca-class escort "jeep" carrier):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean near Iwo Jima by two Japanese kamikaze aircraft.  She was the last US aircraft carrier lost during the war.

H 433 Altenbruch (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Sunk on this date.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bismarck ain't a good ship name I guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 22

1940

Leberecht Maass (Kriegsmarine Type 1934-class destroyer):  Bombed and damaged by a Heinkel He 111 aircraft of X Fliegerkorps, Luftwaffe. She then drifted into a minefield in the Dogger Bank, struck a mine and sank.

Max Schultz (Kriegsmarine Type 1934-class destroyer):  Struck a mine in the Dogger Bank and sank.  She was attempting to rescue survivors from Leberecht Maass at the time.

 

 

1941

Marcello (RM  Marcello-class submarine):  Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of the Hebrides, Scotland by HMS Montgomery.

HMS Terror (RN Erebus-class monitor):  Bombed and damaged in the Mediterranean Sea off Benghazi, Libya by Regia Aeronautica aircraft. She then struck two mines. She was again bombed by Regia Aeronautica aircraft the next day and was taken in tow by HMS Fareham and HMS Salvia. She sank on 24 February off Dernia, Libya.

 

 

1943

U-225 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Dianthus.

U-606 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by ORP Burza and USCGC Campbell.

HMCS Weyburn (Canadian Flower-class corvette):  Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean Sea east of Gibraltar.

 

 

1944

CHa-29 (IJN  auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by a mine near Kavieng, New Ireland.

Francis Garnier (Vichy French gunboat):  Struck a mine and sank in the Pacific Ocean off Cape St. Jacques, French Indochina.

Fukuyama Maru (IJN auxiliary transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Tang.

Nagaura (IJN Tategami Class salvage/repair tug):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north west of Kavieng by USS Charles AusburneUSS DysonUSS StanlyUSS Conway and USS Spence.

Natsushima (IJN Nasami-class coastal minelayer):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Tingwon, New Ireland by USS Charles Ausburne, USS Dyson and USS Stanly.

Tama Maru No. 8 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Charles AusburneUSS DysonUSS StanlyUSS Conway and USS Spence.

Teikyo Maru (IJA transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea by USS Puffer.

 

 

1945

R 4 (Kriegsmarine R 2-class minesweeper):  Sunk in an American air raid on Albona, Adriatic Littoral Zone.

TK-182 Trudyashchiysya Tambora (Soviet Navy G-5-class motor torpedo boat):  Lost on this date.

S 167 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Collided with another vessel and sank in the North Sea.

S 193 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Attacked a convoy of landing craft in the Thames Estuary and was sunk by the escorts.

HMCS Trentonian (Canadian Flower-class corvette):  Torpedoed and sunk in the English Channel off Falmouth, Cornwall by U-1004.

U-300 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean west of Cadiz, Spain by HMS EvadneHMS Pincher and HMS Recruit.

U-3042, U-3043 and U-3052 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarines): Destroyed still on their building slips in an American air raid on Bremen.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 23

1940

HMT Benvolio (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank off the mouth of the Humber.

U-53 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIB submarine):  Depth charged and sunk ln the North Sea off the Orkney Islands, United Kingdom by HMS Gurkha.

 

 

1941

HMS Manistee (RN ocean boarding vessel):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by U-107 and Michele Bianchi.

 

 

1942

HMS P38 (RN U-class submarine*):  Depth charged and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea 90 nautical miles east of Tripoli, Libya by CircePessagno, and Usodimare.

(*Churchill personally ordered at the end of 1942 that all submarines were to receive names, but she was lost before that order and didn't receive one posthumously.)

 

 

1943

 U-443 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Algiers, Algeria by HMS BicesterHMS Lamerton and HMS Wheatland.

U-522 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Totland.

 

 

1944

Kimishima Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north east of Torishima, Izu Islands by USS Plunger.

Koyo Maru (IJA transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Snook.

Kyo Maru No. 8 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

Kyo Maru No. 10 Go (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

Ogura Maru No. 3 (IJN Ogura Maru No. 3-class auxiliary oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Philippine Sea east of Halmahera, Netherlands East Indies by USS Cod.

R-187 (Kriegsmarine Type R-151 minesweeper):  Damaged by Allied aircraft at Rogoznica, Yugoslavia. She was taken to Pola for repairs but sank there. She was later raised.

S-94 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Sunk by action against Royal Navy ships.

S-128 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Collided with sister S-94 and sank.

Yamashimo Maru (IJN repair ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Tang.

 

 

1945

CH-35 (IJN No.13-class submarine chaser):  Bombed and sunk off Cape Paderan, French Indochina by US Air Force aircraft.

Conte di Cavour (Kriegsmarine Conte di Cavour-class battleship):  Capsized at Trieste, Italy, due to damage suffered during an American air raid on 17 February. She was scrapped in 1946.

La Combattante (Free French Hunt-class destroyer):  Damaged by a mine and split in two off Cromer, Norfolk, United Kingdom.

V 6733 General Direktor Ballin (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk at Horten, Norway by Allied aircraft.

Yaku (IJN Ukuru-class escort):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea north-east of Nha Trang, French Indochina by USS Hammerhead.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 24

1941

HMS Dainty (RN D-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk, Libya by Lufwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

I-23 (IJN Type B1 submarine):  Sent her last report in the area of the Hawaii Territory.  Likeliest explanation is that some time between 24 and 28 February she experienced a diving accident and sank.

Mitakara Maru No. 3 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

MV Struma (Greek/Bulgarian livestock ship under Panamanian flag of convenience, chartered as a refugee transport, former British luxury steam schooner):  Torpedoed and sunk north of the Bosphorus by Shch-213.  She had been detained at Istanbul for 10 weeks, before being towed and cast adrift the day before.  Of the nearly eight hundred Jewish refugees and her crew of ten, there was only one survivor.

 

 

1943

F 143 (Kriegsmarine Marinefährprahm):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea off Kerch, Soviet Union.

U-649 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Collided with U-232 and sank in the Baltic Sea.

V 1249 Mewa VIII (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea north of Borkum.

HMS Vandal (Royal Navy U-class submarine, initially named Unbridled):  Sank northwest of Loch Ranza during a working-up exercise.

 

 

1944

Krischan der Grosse (Kriegsmarine Krischan der Grosse-class anti-aircraft ship):  Sunk by Allied bombers off Antwerp.

Kunishima Maru (IJN transport):  Ran aground in dense fog and was wrecked in the Kumanonada Sea south west of Daiosaki Lighthouse. She was declared a Constructive Total Loss.

Nampo Maru (IJN standard merchant Type 1 TL Oiler, a.k.a. Nanho Maru and Nanpo Maru):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean east of Formosa by USS Grayback.

U-257 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Nene and HMCS Waskesiu.

U-713 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Spotted by aircraft from HMS Chaser, she was depth charged and sunk in the Arctic Ocean north west of Narvik, Norway by HMS Keppel.

U-761 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Detected transiting the Strait of Gibraltar by a US Navy aircraft with Magnetic Anomaly Detector (MAD) gear, then bombed and damaged by a combination of Allied aircraft.  She was intercepted in the Atlantic Ocean off Tangier, Morocco by HMS Anthony and HMS Wishart and scuttled by her crew.  U-761 was the first submarine sunk through the use of MAD gear.

 

 

1945

HMS Alert 2 (RN cable layer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the English Channel east of Ramsgate, Kent by U-5330.

HMS Ellesmere (RN Lake-class whaler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the English Channel north west of Brest, Finistère, France by U-1203.

I-371 (IJN Type D submarine):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bungo Strait by USS Lagarto.

M 3618 De Drie Gezusters (Kriegsmarine naval drifter/minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Santoku Maru No. 2 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

TA 8 (Kriegsmarine TA 7-class torpedo boat, incomplete):  Sunk in a Royal Air Force raid on Horten, Norway.

U-927 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the English Channel southeast of Falmouth, Cornwall by RAF aircraft.

U-1208 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the English Channel south east of the Isles of Scilly by HMS Duckworth and HMS Rowley.

U-3007 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Bombed and sunk at Bremen by US Army Air Force aircraft.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 25

1940

U-63 (Kriegsmarine Type IIC submarine): After being sighted by HMS Narwal, was depth charged and sunk in the North Sea south of the Shetland Islands, United Kingdom by HMS EscortHMS Inglefield, and HMS Imogen.

 

 

1941

Armando Diaz (RM Condottieri-class/ Cadorna-subclass light cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean Sea off Sfax,Tunisia by HMS Upright.

HMS Exmoor (RN Hunt-class destroyer):  Either mined or torpedoed by S-30 in the North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk and sank.

HMS Sarna (RN whaler):  Struck a mine and was beached in the Suez Canal.

 

 

1942

T-485 Kakhovka (Soviet Navy auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

 

 

1943

Takao Maru (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

V 2008 Ritzebüttel (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the Broad Fourteens off Westkapelle, West Flanders, Belgium.

 

 

1944

HMCS Columbia (Canadian Wickes-class destroyer):  Ran aground off Newfoundland. She was subsequently used as a hulk.

HMS Inglefield (RN I-class destroyer):  Sunk by a Henschel Hs 293 off Anzio, Lazio, Italy.

HMS Mahratta (RN M-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Arctic Ocean off Nordkapp, Norway by U-990.

Nisshō Maru (IJN auxiliary oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk south of Davao, Mindanao by USS Hoe.

Ryusei Maru (IJA cargo ship):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Java Sea by USS Rasher. She was carrying Javanese laborers and Allied POWs at the time.

U-601 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Arctic Ocean by RAF aircraft.

 

 

1945

Hosen Maru No. 3 (IJN guardboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean by USS Piper.

Hosho Maru No. 3 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Seiun Maru No. 5 Go (IJN auxiliary guard boat):  Lost on this date.

Shōnan (IJN Ukuru-class escort):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea south of Yulin, Hainan Island by USS Hoe.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 26

1941

H 415 Schaumburg-Lippe (Kriegsmarine drifter):  Struck a mine and sank in the Ems.

 

 

1943

HMT Harstad (RN  auxiliary minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in Lyme Bay by Kriegsmarine E-boats.

Kyo Maru No. 3 GO (IJN auxiliary minesweeper):  Struck a mine off Rangoon, Burma and sank.

 

 

1944

USS Ailanthus (USN Ailanthus-class net laying ship):  Wrecked off Alaska.

Astrolabe (Vichy French survey ship):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Tourane, French Indochina by US Air Force aircraft.

Directeur General Picanon (Vichy French auxiliary minesweeper):  Lost on this date.

Gilmot (Vichy French dredge):  Bombed and sunk in the South China Sea off Tourane by US Air Force aircraft.

Hurja (Finnish Navy Sisu-class motor torpedo boat):  Sunk at Helsinki by Soviet aircraft.

U-91 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMS Affleck, HMS Gore and HMS Gould.

VMV-8 (Finnish Navy VMV-8 class patrol boat):  Sunk at Helsinki by Soviet aircraft.

 

 

1945

 

I-370 (IJN Type D1 cargo submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Iwo Jima by USS Finnegan.  She was on a Kaiten mission at the time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Panay's Ghost said:

I-370 (IJN Type D1 cargo submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Iwo Jima by USS FinneganShe was on a Kaiten mission at the time.

 

This might be a good time to touch the uncomfortable topic of japanese suicide missions. Because that is what a "Kaiten" in this context is. ( 回天 not to be confused with  回転 which usually involves the delicious zushi)

Kaiten (回天) were manned torpedoes to be brought into the target by a pilot much like the more famous Kamikaze airplanes and they were supposed to be rammed into the target, then detonated. Since a manned torpedo or minisubmarine has only a very limited range they were mounted on regular submarines. More precisely the type one Kaiten was a "normal" japanese Type 93 torpedo with a manned minisub for a head. That minisub itself had a cabin for the pilot and a big explosive charge in the nose. Later versions were more sophisticated suicide minisubs in their own right. They used a rocket propulsion developed by the Germans and modified it for their submaritime needs. In contrast the final version X was even a downgrade from the type I, since it was a type 92 torpedo, simply cut in half, equipped with a cabin in the middle. Now that sounds horrible and devastating, but the reality was different. Unlike kamikaze who were effective and horrible in more than one way as they were desperate, Kaiten were not effective at all. But since it was much harder for the japanese to measure the actual success of those suicide crafts, they developed in total 7 (I-VI and X) versions of Kaiten submarines of which 6 were built and 4 (the types I, II, IV and X) were used for testing and training, but only the original Kaiten I saw any combat action. They also believed to have sunk up to 2-3 aircraft carriers, 2 battleships, 4-6 destroyers and 25-30 transports. In reality they sunk three ships total (counting one landing craft) and damaging another three, while losing at least 8 carrier submarines and 64 Kaiten at sea with all of their crews. For one dead US sailor the japanese paid seven to eight of their lives. Kamikaze in contrast sunk at least 47 ships (some sources claim 70, japanese sources after the war even 81 sunk, 195 damaged) and for every kamikaze pilot lost between 1.25 and 2 allied sailors died (depending on the estimate).

Two major disadvantages caused the "failure" of the project:
The Kaiten themselves were prone to failing, predetonate and it was incredibly difficult to find the actual target. I.e. one of the developers was killed by an accident and at least 15 Kaiten were lost in training.
They were supposed to detach from the mothersub, approached the and went up to their own periscope depth for retargeting. the periscope depth was minimal and they were realitvely easily spotted by surface ships and surveillance aircraft. They also had to reduce speed to get a view at all, because if they moved too fast they were easier to spot AND their view was blocked by waves, since the periscope was really short. Then they would submerge again to a depth suitable for a hit and start the propulsion to bring them up to 30kn. Meanwhile the target moved, the pilot saw nothing and they were probably shot at by someone or something in the Kaiten failed.

The other disadvantage was with the mothersub. It couldn't dive as deep as normal, because the Kaiten were mounted on its hull. So they were easier to spot. And they were slower too, since the Kaiten added weight and water resistance. And losing the sub meant losing all four to six Kaiten. Similar problems with a more vulnerable motheraircraft were the reason the Oka ( 桜花 ) flying bomb wasn't considered a success and the vast majority of kamikaze attacks were performed by modified "normal" airplanes. But a "normal" submarine is far more complicated and expensive than a fighter airplane, so attacks with modified normal submarines did not happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 27

1941

Ramb I (Regia Marina auxiliary cruiser):  Shelled and sunk in the Indian Ocean off the Maldive Islands by HMNZS Leander.

HMT Remillo (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and sank in the Humber.

 

 

1942

Battle of the Java Sea/ スラバヤ沖海戦 : With Imperial Japanese forces invading the Dutch East Indies at a rapid pace, the ABDA Eastern Strike Force attempted to engage a heavily defended convoy of the Eastern Invasion Force in the waters of the Java Sea off Surabaya.

HNLMS De Ruyter (Netherlands De Ruyter-class light cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk by Haguro.

HMS Electra (RN E-class destroyer):  Heavily damaged exchanging fire with Jintsū and Asagumo and sank.

HMS Jupiter (RN J-class destroyer):  Struck a mine and sank north of Java.

HNLMS Java (Netherlands Java-class light cruiser):  Torpedoed and sunk by Nachi.

HNLMS Kortenaer (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer):  Torpedoed and sunk by Haguro.

 

***

HNLMS BEN-2 (Netherlands auxiliary oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Indian Ocean south west of Banyuwangi, Java, by I-53.

USS Langley (USN seaplane tender / aircraft transport):  Bombed by Japanese aircraft in the Indian Ocean south of Java, Dutch East Indies. She was scuttled by USS Edsall and USS Whipple.

NM-01 Vandale (Kriegsmarine Steiermark-class naval whaler / vorpostenboot):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Laksefjord by ShCh-402.

 

 

1943

HNLMS Colombia (Netherlands submarine tender):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Indian Ocean off Simonstown, South Africa by U-516.

T 403 Gruz  (Soviet Navy Project 3 minesweeper):  Sunk in the Black Sea at Myskhato by S-28S-51S-72, and S-102.

Krasnaya Gruziya (Soviet Navy Elipidifor type auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Black Sea at Myskhato by S-28S-51S-72, and S-102.  She was beached and later destroyed by German artillery and aircraft.

Harstad (Norwegian auxiliary minesweeper):  Torpedoed and sunk in Lyme Bay by S-65S-68S-81 and S-85.

HMT Lord Hailsham (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in Lyme Bay by S-65S-68S-81 and S-85.

TM 25 ( Netherlands TM 22-class motor torpedo boat): Sunk south of Pont Kanon, Curacao by an explosion.

HMS Tigris (RN T-class submarine): Lost; likely sunk by depth charge in the Mediterranean Sea southeast of Capri, Italy by UJ 2210.

V 1318 Hans Pickenpack (Kreigsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea north west of Vlieland, Friesland, Netherlands.

 

 

1944

Ceylon Maru (IJA Ceylon Maru-class transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the East China Sea by USS Grayback.

USS Grayback (USN Tambor-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the East China Sea by Imperial Japanese aircraft.

HMS MFV 70 (RN motor fishing vessel): Struck submerged wreck and sank in the Mediterranean Sea off Castellorizo, Italy.

 

 

1945

Kikaku Maru No. 6 (IJN guardboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the East China Sea north of Formosa by USS Scabbardfish.

I-368 (IJN D1 Type cargo submarine):  Sunk with Mark 24 "Fido" acoustic homing torpedo in the Pacific Ocean west of Iwo Jima by aircraft from USS Anzio.  She was carrying 5 Kaitens as part of Operation CHIHAYA, to attack US ships anchored off Iwo Jima during the invasion.

Ro-43 (IJN K6 Type submarine):  Hit with a Mk 24 "Fido" acoustic homing torpedo and sunk in the Pacific Ocean west of Iwo Jima by aircraft from USS Anzio.

U-1018 (Kriegsmarine Type VII submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Western Approaches by HMS Loch Fada.

U-1279 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the English Channel east of the Scilly Isles by HMS LabuanHMS Wild Goose and HMS Loch Fada.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February 28/29

1941

MASB 3 (RN motor anti-submarine boat): Struck a mine and was beached in the Suez Canal. She was refloated on 3 March and towed to Suez, Egypt.

 

 

1942

I-5 (IJN Type J1 modified-class submarine): Ran aground on a reef in the north passage of Staring Bay. Refloated on 20 March 1942. Repaired and returned to service by 25 March.

USS Jacob Jones (USN Wickes-class destroyer): Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Cape May, New Jersey by U-578.

HNLMS Reiger (Netherlands Merel-class patrol vessel): Wrecked north west of Java.

HNLMS Schouten (Netherlands miscellaneous auxiliary): Scuttled to prevent capture.

HNLMS Sirius (Netherlands Sirius-class patrol vessel): Sunk northwest of Java by Imperial Japanese aircraft.

HMS Surprise (RN armed yacht): Burned on this date.

 

 

1943

FR 111 (RM Requin-class submarine): Bombed and sunk north of Murro di Porco, Sicily by Allied aircraft.

S 35  (Kriegsmarine E-boat): Struck a mine and sank in the Mediterranean sea north west of Bizerte, Tunisia.

 

 

1944

28 Febuary

Kaiko Maru (IJN Kaiko Maru-class transport): Torpedoed and sunk in Noda Anchorage, Paramushiro by USS Sand Lance.

M-108 (Soviet Navy M-class submarine): Struck a mine and sank in Kongsfjord.

Sakura Maru No. 1 (IJA transport): Torpedoed and sunk in the Strait of Malacca off Penang, Malaya by HMS Tactician.

V 1309 Kapitän Stemmer (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot): Collided with V 811 Hugo Homann and sank in the North Sea off Hoek van Holland, South Holland, Netherlands.

 

29 February

Battle of Ist:  Working with the Royal Navy as part of the 24th Destroyer flotilla, Free French ships Le Fantasque, Le Terrible and Le Malin intercepted a German convoy of a single freighter, 2 corvettes, 2 torpedo boats and 3 minesweepers in the northern Adriatic.

TA 37 (Kreigsmarine torpedo boat, former Ariete-class torpedo boat Gladio):  Shelled and badly damaged by Le Terrible and Le Malin.  She was successfully towed back to Pola, the Operational Zone of the Adriatic Littoral, by TA 36.

UJ 201 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser, former Gabbiano-class corvette Egeria): Shelled, torpedoed and sunk by Le Malin in the Adriatic Sea.

 

***

R-194  (Kriegsmarine Type R-151 minesweeper):  Sunk by Allied aircraft off Corfu, Greece.

USS Trout (USN Tambor-class submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the East China Sea by Asashimo.

 

 

 

1945

R-177 (Kriegsmarine Type R-151 minesweper): Struck a mine in the Baltic Sea off Stolp, Pomerania and sank.

S 220 (Kriegsmarine torpedo boat): Sunk in the North Sea north west of Ostend, West Flanders, Belgium by HMS Seymour.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

February, Unknown*

1941

Thor (Kriegsmarine, captured Netherlands Thor-class river gunboat):  Sunk at Vlissingen by Allied aircraft.

 

 

1942

The following ships were either lost or scuttled sometime in February, likely during or shortly after the Battle of Singapore:

HMS Dowgate (RN Moorgate-class gate vessel)

HMS Giang Bee RN patrol vessel)

HMS LCP(L) 180HMS LCP(L) 181HMS LCP(L) 182HMS LCP(L) 183HMS LCP(L) 184HMS LCP(L) 185 (RN Landing Craft Personnel (Large))

HMS Ludgate (RN Moorgate-class gate vessel)

HMS M 7 (RN M-class minesweeper, incomplete)

HMS MMS 52HMS MMS 93, HMS MMS 94HMS MMS 125, HMS MMS 126HMS MMS 127, HMS MMS 128 and HMS MMS 166 (RN MMS-class minesweepers, incomplete)

HMS Penghambat (RN motor launch)

HMS Peningat (RN motor launch)

HMS Shun An (RN small craft)

HMS Solen (RN examination vessel)

HMS Tien Kwang (RN submarine tender)

 

 

1946

U-1197 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine, decommissioned since 25 April, 1945):  Scuttled in the North Sea by the United States Navy.

 

*More to come

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 1

1941

HMT Ploughboy (RN trawler):  Struck three mines off Malta and was severely damaged. She was beached to prevent her sinking.

HMT St Donats (RN trawler): Collided in the North Sea off the mouth of the Humber with HMS Cotswold and sank.

 

 

1942
Battle of Sunda Strait: Following the first Battle of the Java Sea, ships of the ABDA had been scattered to several ports.  USS Houston and HMAS Perth reached Tanjung Priok, Batavia, Duch East Indies on February 28. Ordered to relocate to Tjilatjap via the Sunda Strait, they ran into the Western Java Invasion Convoy and its escorts.

USS Houston (USN Northampton-class heavy cruiser):  Torpedoed, shelled and sunk at Bantam Bay under a swarm of destroyers, Mogami, Mikuma and Natori.

HMAS Perth (Australian Modified Leander-class light cruiser, former Amphion):  Torpedoed, shelled and sunk from a swarm of destroyers, Mogami, Mikuma and Natori.

Horai Maru (IJA hospital ship):  Torpedoed and sunk by Mogami. The torpedoes were intended for Houston and Perth.

Sakura Maru (IJA Sakito Maru-class anti-aircraft transport): Torpedoed and sunk by Mogami. The torpedoes were intended for Houston and Perth.

Shinshu Maru (IJA Shinshu Maru-class landing craft depot ship): Torpedoed and sunk by friendly fire from Mogami. She was raised, repaired and returned to service.

W-2 (IJN W-1-class minesweeper): Torpedoed and sunk by friendly fire from Mogami.  She was raised, repaired and put in reserve status.

***

HNLMS Evertsen (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer): Shelled and damaged by Murakumo and Shirakumo, then beached on Sebuku Island in Sunda Strait.  She was supposed to be escort for Houston and Perth, but delays put her an hour behind them.  She attempted to skirt the battle, to avoid getting into a friendly fire situation.

 

The Second Battle of the Java Sea: Meanwhile,  HMS Exeter -severely damaged - had reached Surabaya.  She and escorts HMS Encounter and USS Pope left at dusk February 28th for Ceylon.  Her draft was too much for the Bali Strait and unaware of the earlier night battle they entered the Sunda Strait...where they were surrounded by 4 Imperial Japanese heavy cruisers and 5 destroyers.

HMS Encounter (RN E-class destroyer): Shelled and sunk off Bawean by Ashigara and Myōkō.

HMS Exeter (RN York-class heavy cruiser): Torpedoed and sunk by Inazuma.

USS Pope (USN Clemson-class destroyer): Bombed and sunk in the Java Sea by Japanese aircraft from Ryūjō.

 

***

HNLMS A (Netherlands A-class minesweeper): Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture by Japanese forces. Raised, repaired and put in IJN service as CHa-113.

HNLMS Arens (Netherlands seaplane tender): Scuttled at Tandjong Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture by Japanese forces. Raised by the Japanese and towed to Surabaya in April, 1943. Repaired 29 January-29 February 1944 and put into the Imperial Japanese Navy service as PB-108.

HNLMS Bellatrix (Netherlands patrol vessel): Scuttled at Tandjong Priok. She was raised by the Japanese, and returned post-war.

Chapaev (Soviet Navy transport):  Struck a mine and sank in the Black Sea.

USS Edsall (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Bombed and brought to a stop by aircraft from Kaga, Hiryū, and Sōryū, then shelled and sunk by HieiKirishima, Chikuma and Tone in the Indian Ocean near Christmas Island.  She was responding to the distress call from Pecos and successfully avoided over a thousand shells from the battleships and cruisers before the divebombers were called in.

Egitto (RM transport): Struck a mine and sank off Taranto.

HNLMS Fazant (Netherlands seaplane tender):  Scuttled at Tandjong Priok, Netherlands East Indies as a blockship. She was raised and towed to Surabaya, then repaired and commissioned into the Imperial Japanese Navy as PB-109.

HNLMS Merel (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Tandjong Priok.

USS Pecos (USN tanker):  Bombed and sunk in the Indian Ocean off Christmas Island by aircraft from Sōryū.

HNLMS Poolster (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Batavia. Raised, repaired and put in Japanese service as Horei Maru.

HNLMS Rigel (Netherlands patrol vessel): Scuttled at Tandjong Priok.

HNLMS TAN 1 (Netherlands auxiliary oiler):  Scuttled at Tandjong Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture by Japanese forces.  She was raised, repaired and put into Imperial Japanese Army service as Arare Maru.

Tokushima Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed by Allied aircraft and beached at Kragan Village, East Java (west of Surabaya) to prevent sinking.  She was refloated, repaired and returned to service.

U-656 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean south of Cape Race, Newfoundland by US Navy aircraft.

 

 

1943

Monsone (RM Ciclone-class torpedo boat):  Bombed and sunk at Naples in an Allied air raid.

 

 

1944

HMS Gould (RN Captain-class frigate):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Portugal by U-358.

U-358 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged, shelled and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean north of the Azores, Portugal by HMS Affleck, HMS Garlies, HMS Gore and HMS Gould.

 

 

1945

Chohakusan Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Naha, Okinawa by US Navy aircraft.

Chokai Maru (IJN auxiliary guard ship):  Lost on this date.

Eisho Maru (IJN oiler):  Bombed and sunk off Yulin, Hainan Island.

USS Hannibal (USN miscellaneous auxiliary, (briefly steamer SS Joseph Holland) former collier/survey ship/sub-chaser tender,  decommissioned):  Bombed and sunk as a radar bombing target in the Chesapeake Bay. She was commissioned in 1898.

Kinezaki (IJN supply ship):  Sunk in Kuji Bay, Amami Ōshima by US Navy aircraft.

M-2 (Kriegsmarine Type 1935 minesweeper):  Bombed and sunk in Fedjeford, Norway by RAF aircraft.

Manazuru (IJN Chidori-class torpedo boat):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Naha, Okinawa by US Navy aircraft.

S-220 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Sunk by HMS Seymour.

Tsubame (IJN Tsubame-class minelayer):  Torpedoed and sunk off Miyako Jima in the Pacific Ocean by US Navy aircraft.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 2

1940

HMS Fairplay II (RN rescue tug):  Ran aground at Redcar, Yorkshire under heavy fog and was wrecked.

 

1942

USS Stewart (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Scuttled with the floating dry-dock she was in following the Battle of the Java Sea at Surabaya naval base, Dutch East Indies. She was later salvaged by the Imperial Japanese Navy and entered service as Patrol Boat No. 102.  

 

 

***

HNLMS Albatros (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Surabaya.  She was raised, repaired and put in Imperial Japanese service as Arabato Maru.

HNLMS Aldebaran (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Surabaya.

HNLMS Alor (Netherlands minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Angelina (Netherlands tanker):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as Anjo Maru.

HNLMS Ardjoeno (Netherlands Ardjoeno-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-102.

HNLMS Aroe (Netherlands minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS B (Netherlands A-class minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-112.

HNLMS Banckert (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer):  She and the floating dry dock she was in were scuttled by torpedo from HNLMS K XVIII at Surabaya, Dutch East Indies.  She was raised, partially repaired and put in service as Patrol Boat No.106.

HNLMS Bangkalen (Netherlands Bangkalen-class minelayer):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Biaro (Netherlands auxiliary patrol vessel):  Scuttled.

HNLMS Boeroe (Netherlands auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Bogor (Netherlands minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Castor (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Surabaya. She was raised, repaired and put in Japanese service as Osei Maru.

HNLMS Ceram (Netherlands Navy minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Cheribon (Netherlands auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS D (Netherlands A-class minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Digoel (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Djampea (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjion Priok to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put into Imperial Japanese service.

HNLMS Djember (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture. She was raised, repaired and put in service as Wa-104.

HNLMS Djombang (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as Wa-106.

USAT Don Esteban (US Army Transport):  Sunk by Japanese forces off Mindoro in the Philippines.

HNLMS Endeh (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk off the west coast of Java by Matsukaze and Shiokaze.

HNLMS Enggano (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as Wa-107.

HNLMS Eradanus (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Surabaya.  She was raised, repaired and put in Imperial Japanese service as Enoshima Maru.

Fabritsius (Soviet Navy transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in shallow water off Kamysh Burun by Luftwaffe aircraft with most of her wreck above water.

HNLMS Fakfak (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper, Incomplete):  Scuttled on the ways at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was repaired and put in service as Wa-102.

HNLMS Flores (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Scuttled on the ways at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was repaired and put in service as Wa-101.

HNLMS Garoet (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Scuttled on the ways at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was repaired and put in service as Wa-103.

HNLMS Gedah (Netherlands Ardjoeno-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-104.

HNLMS Gemma (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Surabaya. She was raised, repaired and put in Japanese service as Kita Maru.

HNLMS Grissee (Netherlands DEFG-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Scuttled on the ways at Tanjon Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was repaired and put in service as Wa-105.

Ha-13 (IJN Ko-Hyoteki/ Ko Gata midget submarine):  Sank during training at Aki Nada.

HNLMS K X (Netherlands K VIII-class submarine):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Dutch East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS K XIII (Netherlands K XI-class submarine):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS K XVIII (Netherlands K XIV-class submarine):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture. She was later raised and converted into an air warning picket hulk.

Kamogawa Maru (IJN armed auxiliary aircraft transport):  Torpedoed and sunk north of the mouth of the Lombok Strait by USS Sailfish.

Kawi (Netherlands Ardjoeno-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-109.

HNLMS Koning der Nederlanden (Netherlands accommodation ship, former turret ram ship):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Dutch East Indies to avoid capture.

 Lawoe(Netherlands Ardjoeno-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-110.

 Merapi (Netherlands Smeroe-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Blown up on her slipway at Batavia, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

USS Pillsbury (USN Clemson-class destroyer):  Shelled and sunk in the Indian Ocean west of Christmas Island by Atago and Takao.

HNLMS Ram (Netherlands Regulus-class auxiliary minelayer, incomplete):  Scuttled at Tjilatjap, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was salvaged and converted into the gunboat Nanshin, but never completed.

HNLMS Rigel (Netherlands auxiliary minelayer):  Scuttled as a blockship at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies.  She was raised, repaired and put in to Imperial Japanese service.

Salak (Netherlands Ardjoeno-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-118.

Slamat (Netherlands Smeroe-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Blown up on her slipway at Batavia, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HNLMS Soemenep (Netherlands minelayer):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.

HMS Stronghold (RN S-class (1917) destroyer):  Shelled and sunk south of Java by ArashiMaya and Nowaki.

HNLMS TAN 2 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker, former Juno):  Scuttled at Surabaja to prevent capture. Salvaged and put in Imperial Japanese service as Yuno Maru.

HNLMS TAN 3 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Shelled and sunk in the Bali Sea by an Imperial Japanese Submarine.

HNLMS TAN 4 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Scuttled at Surabaja to prevent capture.  She was later salvaged and put in Imperial Japanese service.

HNLMS TAN 5 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker, former Aldegonda):  Scuttled at Surabaja to prevent capture. She was salvaged and put in Imperial Japanese service as Aiten Maru.

HNLMS TAN 6 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Scuttled at Surabaja to prevent capture. She was salvaged, repaired and put in service as Yosei Maru.

HNLMS TAN 8 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Scuttled at Surabaja to prevent capture.  She was later salvaged and put in Imperial Japanese service.

Tjerimai (Netherlands Smeroe-class auxiliary minesweeper, incomplete):  Scuttled at Batavia, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture. She was raised, completed and put in service as CHa-101.

HNLMS Witte de With (Netherlands Admiralen-class destroyer):  Scuttled at Surabya , dutch East Indies.  She had taken a bomb hit the day before during an  Imperial Japanese air raid.

 

 

1943

Kyokusei Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk off New Guinea by US Army Air Force aircraft.  She was the first casualty of the Battle of the Bismark Sea.

USS SC-1024 (USN submarine chaser):  Sunk in a collision off North Carolina.

Toen Maru (IJN fleet oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Makassar Strait by USS Thresher.

 

 

1945

BO-224 (Soviet Navy BO-201-class submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Barents Sea by U-995.

Chokai Maru (IJN guard boat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Honshu by USS Bowfin.

M-575 (Kriegsmarine Type 1915 minesweeper):  Sank off the Sunda Islands, Netherlands East Indies in a storm.

Nichirin Maru (IJN oiler):  Sunk in the Pacific Ocean by US Navy aircraft.

Rixhöft (Kriegsmarine tug):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off Warnemünde, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania.

U-3519 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off Warnemünde.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 3

1941

HMT Cobbers (RN trawler):  Bombed and sunk off Lowestoft, Suffolk by Luftwaffe aircraft.

NN 04 Krebs (Kriegsmarine trawler):  Lost on this date.

HMS Tiny (RN armed yacht):  Bombed and sunk at Sunderland, Co Durham by Luftwaffe aircraft.

 

 

1942

USS Asheville (USN Asheville-class gunboat): Shelled and sunk south of Java, Netherlands East Indies by Arashi and Nowaki.

Bantam (Netherlands ABC-class auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled at Tandjong Priok, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, completed and put in service as CHa-117.

USS Perch (USN Porpoise-class submarine):  Depth charged and damaged northwest of Soerabaja, Java, Netherlands East Indies, from attacks by Sazanami and Ushio on 1 and 2 March.  Too damaged to dive, she was scuttled by her crew in the Java Sea when Sazanami and Ushio attacked her again.

 

 

1943

Battle of the Bismark Sea (2-4 March): In a bid to reinforce their base at Lae, New Guinea against Allied offensives, an Imperial Japanese convoy of 8 troop transports, 8 destroyers and air cover of 100 fighters left Rabaul on 28 February.  Coded messages of the convoy's destination and ETA were cracked and the Allied Air Forces met them north of New Guinea, in the Bismark Archipelago.

Arashio (IJN Asashio-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk in the Bismarck Sea near Finschhafen by RAAF and USAAF aircraft.  She lost control, rammed Nojima Maru and was abandoned.  She sank the next day from further attacks.

Asashio (IJN Asashio-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk in the Bismarck Sea near Finschhafen by American and Australian aircraft.

Shirayuki (IJN Fubuki-class destroyer):  Bombed and sunk in the Bismarck Sea southeast of Finschhafen by American and Australian aircraft.

Tokitsukaze (IJN Kagerō-class destroyer):  Bombed and heavily damaged damaged in the Bismarck Sea near Finschhafen by RAAF and US Army Air Force aircraft.  She sank the next day from further attacks.

 

Aiyo Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk by American and Australian aircraft south-east of Finschhafen, New Guinea.

Kenbu Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk by American and Australian aircraft south-east of Finschhafen.

Nojima Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and damaged by American and Australian aircraft east south east of Finschhafen. She was rammed by Arashio, and sank.

Oigawa Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and damaged by American and Australian aircraft south-east of Finschhafen, New Guinea. She was torpedoed and sunk that night by USS PT-143 and USS PT-150.

Sin-ai Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk by American and Australian aircraft south east of Finschhafen.

Taimei Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk by American and Australian aircraft east south east of Finschhafen.

Teiyo Maru (IJA transport):  Bombed and sunk by American and Australian aircraft south-east of Finschhafen, New Guinea.

 

***

Doggerbank (Schiff 53) (Kriegsmarine blockade runner/ auxiliary minelayer, former Speybank):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by U-43.  In addition to raw materials from Japan she also carried the survivors of Ukermark and Thor.

 

 

1944

Karatsu (IJN gunboat, former USS Luzon):  Torpedoed and damaged off the Philippines by USS Narwhal.  She was towed first to Cebu, then Cavite for repairs.  She was still in need of repairs when she was scuttled as a blockship in Manila Bay on 5 February 1945.

Shirakami (IJN Sokuten-class minelayer):  Collided with Nichiran Maru off Yoshino-hama in the Pacific Ocean in a storm.  She broke up and sank two days later.

 

 

1945

Hario (IJN Hario-class fleet oiler):  Struck a mine in Yulinakin Bay off Cape Bastion, Hainan Island, China. She sank the next day.

Nissho Maru No. 2 (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Honshu by USS Trepang.

HMT Southern Flower (RN trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean off Reykjavík, Iceland by U-1022.

HMAS Steady Hour (Australian patrol boat):  Destroyed in a fire off Darwin, Australia.

Yaei Maru No. 1 (IJN oiler, a.k.a. Iyasaka Maru No. 1):  Bombed and sunk in Linkao Bay, Hainan Island.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 4

1941

Operation Claymore:  To sabotage Norwegian fish oil and glycerine factories (to keep those raw materials from the Nazi war effort), bolster morale back home and encourage the Germans to divert troops from elswhere to Norway instead, the 6th Destroyer Flotilla (RN ships Somali, Bedouin, Tartar, Eskimo and Legion) escorted commando-laden RN transports Queen Emma and Princess Beatrix to the Lofoten Islands in Norway.

Elbing (Kriegsmarine collier):  Shelled and set on fire in the Norwegian Sea off the Lofoten Islands by HMS Tartar and was beached. She was later repaired and returned to service.

Krebs (Kriegsmarine auxiliary trawler):  Sunk by gunfire from HMS Somali in the Norwegian Sea off the Lofoten Islands.  Before she sank, a set of spare rotors and code books for her Enigma cypher machine were recovered.

 

 

1942

HMS Anking (RN depot ship):  Shelled and sunk in the Indian Ocean south of Java, Netherlands East Indies by Arashi, Atago, Maya, Nowaki and Takao.

HNLMS BEN 1 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Scuttled at Soerabaja to prevent capture.

HNLMS BEN 2 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker):  Sunk by Japanese destroyers in the Bali Strait.

Erimo (IJN fleet oiler):  Torpedoed in Sunda Strait off Bali Island by USS S-39. She was beached on Bali and declared a constructive total loss.

HMS MMS 51 (RN MMS-class motor minesweeper):  Shelled and sunk in the Indian Ocean south of Java by Arashi, Atago, Maya, Nowaki, Takao.  She was part of Anking's escort.

HNLMS Tydeman (Netherlands survey ship):  Bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft. She was raised, repaired and put in Japanese service as Choyo.

HMAS Yarra (RN Grimsby-class sloop):  Sunk in Indian Ocean south of Java by Arashi AtagoMayaNowaki and Takao.  She was part of Anking's escort.

 

 

1943

S 70 (Kriegsmarine S 38 Type Schnellboot):  Struck a mine and sank in the English channel.

T-514 Ost (Soviet Navy auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk on this date.

U-87 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIB submarine):  Sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMCS Shediac and HMCS St. Croix.

 

 

1944

IV 10 Annibale Bosco A. (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Sunk on this date.

KT 42 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Destroyed in an American air raid on Toulon, Var, France.

M 6000 Altino (Kriegsmarine  auxiliary minesweeper):  Sunk on this date.

Ominesan Maru (IJN oiler, aka Taihosan Maru):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea west of Miri, Borneo by USS Bluefish.

U-472 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sunk in the Barents Sea by air attack by aircraft from HMS Chaser and by shelling from HMS Onslaught.

UJ 6080 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Destroyed in an American air raid on Toulon.

Vs 223 (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Struck a mine and sank in the Baltic Sea off Neufarhwasser.

 

 

1945

CH-8 (IJN CH 4-class submarine chaser):  Shelled and sunk in the Strait of Malacca by HMS Terrapin and HMS Trenchant.

U-3508 (Kriegsmarine Type XXI submarine):  Bombed and sunk at Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony in an Allied air raid.

 

 

1946

USS Extricate (USN Anchor-class rescue and salvage ship, abandoned after she ran ground at Okinawa on 9 October 1945):  Destroyed with explosives.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 5

1941

S70 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Sunk by a mine.

 

 

1942

HNLMS Barentz (Netherlands auxiliary repair ship):  Bombed, burned out, and sunk at Tjilatjap.

HNLMS Canopus (Netherlands patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Tjilatjap. She was raised, repaired and put into service as Ariake Maru.

HNLMS Hoofdinspector Zeeman (Netherlands tender/patrol vessel):  Bombed and sunk at Tjilatjap in an Imperial Japanese air raid.

Kaijo Maru No. 2 GO (IJN oiler):  Torpedoed and sunk south of Truk by USS Grampus.

V 2001 Pastor Pype (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Wrecked in the Wadden Sea as she tried to assist the pilot boat Rüstringen.

 

 

1943

The Battle of Blackett Strait:  The Imperial Japanese Army had a substantial garrison on Kolombangara Island -a  northwestern member of the Solomon Islands.  Two destroyers were sent with supplies.  As they left, they ran into the US task force bombarding the base at Vila.

USS Grampus (USN Tambor-class submarine):  Shelled and sunk in the Blankett Strait off Kolombangara, Solomon Islands by Minegumo and Murasame.

Minegumo (IJN Asashio-class destroyer):  Shelled and sunk in the Pacific Ocean off Vila, Solomon Islands by USS Montpelier, USS Cleveland, USS Denver, USS Conway, USS Cony and USS Waller.

Murasame (IJN Shiratsuyu-class destroyer):  Shelled in the Pacific Ocean off Vila, Solomon Islands by USS Montpelier, USS Cleveland, USS Denver, USS Conway, USS Cony and torpedoed by USS Waller.  She sank.

 

***

S 75 (Kriegsmarine Type 1939/40 Schnellboot):  Sank after an air attack by RAF aircraft.

Zarya (Soviet Navy auxiliary minelayer):  Sunk on this date.

 

 

1944

U-366 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Arctic Ocean north west of Hammerfest, Norway by aircraft from HMS Chaser.

UJ 1703 (Kriegsmarine MOB-FD-class naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk by Allied aircraft off Lindesnes, Norway.

UJ 1704 (Kriegsmarine naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Torpedoed and sunk by aircraft off Lindesnes.

 

 

1945

Kasuga Maru (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by USAF aircraft off French Indochina.

Manyo Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Java Sea by USS Sea Robin.

Nagara Maru (IJN auxiliary netlayer):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Java Sea south west of the Masalembu Islands, Netherlands East Indies by USS Sea Robin.

Ryoei Maru (IJN tanker):  Torpedoed and sunk in the South China Sea north-east of Tourane, French Indochina by USS Bashaw.

Ujina Maru (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Sunk by USAF aircraft off French Indochina.

W-15 (IJN No.13-class minesweeper):  Torpedoed in the stern off Akusekijima, Ryukyu Islands by USS Tilefish and beached on Suwasi Island. Declared a constructive total loss.

Yusen Maru No. 11 GO (IJN auxiliary submarine chaser):  Lost on this date.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 6

1940

HNLMS O 11 (Netherlands O 9-class submarine):  Collided with the tug Amsterdam at Den Helder and sank. She was refloated on 10 March.

 

 

1941

HMT Keryado (RN trawler):  Struck a mine in the English Channel and sank south of Brighton, East Sussex.

HMS Sun II (RN tug):  Struck a mine and sank in the Thames Estuary.

 

 

1942

HNLMS BEN 3 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker, former Tandjoeng RajaAsahan):  Scuttled at Tjilatjap to prevent capture.

HNLMS BEN 4 (Netherlands auxiliary tanker, former Mampawa):  Scuttled at Tjilatjap to prevent capture.  She was Salvaged and put in service as Harufuji Maru.

HNLMS C (Netherlands A-class minesweeper):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She was raised, repaired and put in service as CHa-116.

Congo Maru (IJN auxiliary cruiser):  Bombed and sunk at Nouméa, New Caledonia by aircraft from USS Yorktown.

HNLMS Moera Boelian (Netherlands auxiliary motor torpedo boat tender):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Java to prevent capture.

Peta (Netherlands auxiliary motor torpedo boat tender):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Java to prevent capture.

HNLMS Pieter de Bitter (Netherlands minesweeper):  Scuttled at the cruiser quay at Surabaya, Dutch East Indies, to avoid capture by advancing Japanese forces.

HNLMS Serdang (Netherlands auxiliary motor torpedo boat tender/ torpedo repair ship, former minelayer, floatplane tender):  Scuttled near Surabaya with her torpedo boats.

Smyshleny (Soviet Navy Project 7U Storozhevoy-class destroyer):  Struck a mine in the Black Sea off Kerch. She sank in a storm the next day off Yuzhnaya Ozereyka near Novorossiysk.

HNLMS Willebrord Snelluis (Netherlands survey ship):  Scuttled as a blockship at Surabaya, Java.

Yokohama Maru (IJN transport):  Bombed and sunk at Nouméa by aircraft from USS Yorktown.

 

 

1943

M 4041 Dr. August Held (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank at Le Verdon-sur-Mer, Gironde, France.

 

 

1944

America Maru (IJN transport):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean north north west of Saipan by USS Nautilus.

U-744 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by HMCS Chaudiere, HMCS Chilliwack, HMCS Fennel, HMCS GatineauHMCS St. CatharinesHMS Icarus and HMS Kenilworth Castle.

U-973 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Sunk in the Norwegian Sea by aircraft from HMS Chaser.

V 1304 Eisenach (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in the North Sea off IJmuiden, North Holland, Netherlands by HMMTB 224HMMTB 225HMMTB 232HMMTB 234HMMTB 241 and HMMTB 244.

 

 

1945

IV 53 Scarpanto (Kriegsmarine guard ship):  Sunk on this date.

Rikko Maru (IJA auxiliary tanker):  Broke in two sank off Kirun, Formosa during a typhoon.  She had been severely damaged running a gauntlet of US submarines, on 31 August 1944; she was still waiting on repairs.

UJ 1109 (Kriegsmarine submarine chaser):  Sunk in a British air raid on Saßnitz.

UJ 1118 (Kriegsmarine Ekwator-class naval trawler/submarine chaser):  Sunk in a British air raid on Saßnitz.[42]

UJ 1119 Julius Pickenpack (Kriegsmarine Este-class submarine chaser):  Sunk in a British air raid on Saßnitz.

XE 11 (RN midget submarine):  Collided with a Royal Navy boom defence vessel in Loch Striven and sank.

Z28 (Kriegsmarine Type 1936A-class destroyer):  Sunk in a British air raid on Saßnitz.

 

 

   

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 7

1940

Marie Yette (French auxiliary minesweeper):  Collided with SS Spramex in the Gironde and sank.

 

 

1941

U-47 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIB submarine): Last radio contact in the North Atlantic south of Iceland.  Possibly lost to mines, accident or attack by HMS Arbutus and HMS Camellia.

U-70 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean south-east of Iceland by HMS Arbutus and HMS Camellia.

 

1942

HNLMS Golden Leeuw (Netherlands Prins van Orange-class minelayer):  Scuttled at Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture by Imperial Japanese forces.

HNLMS Valk (Netherlands seaplane tender):  Heavily damaged by raids from Akagi, Kaga, Hiryū and Sōryū, she ran aground near the neck of the Harbor at Tjilatjap, Netherlands East Indies, in a failed attempt to scuttle her as a block ship.  She was refloated, repaired and commissioned into the Imperial Japanese Navy as PB-104.

 

 

1943

Ciclone (RM Ciclone-class torpedo boat):  Struck a mine in the Strait of Sicily.  She sank the next day.

R 40 (Kriegsmarine minesweeper):  Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais, France.

 

 

1944

M 4405 (Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper, former Castle-class minesweeper/TR series minesweeping  naval trawler TR-43, Marie-Anne):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Bay of Biscay off La Pallice, Charente-Maritime, France by Allied aircraft.

Sperrbrecher 10 Vigo (Kriegsmarine Sperrbrecher):  Struck a mine and sank in the North Sea off Norderney, East Frisian Islands.

 

 

1945

U-1302 (Kriegsmarine Type VIIC/41 submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in St. George's Channel by HMCS La Hulloise, HMCS Strathadam and HMCS Thetford Mines.

V 1610 Innsbruck (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in the Kattegat by RAF aircraft.

V 1612 Gotha (Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in the Kattegat by RAF aircraft.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 8

1941

HMS Dart (RN auxiliary minesweeper): Struck a mine and sank in the Suez Canal.

 

 

1942

HNLMS Eland Dubois (Netherlands Jan van Amstel-class minesweeper):  Scuttled in the Madura Strait off Java, after suffering boiler failure during her attempt to escape Surabaya with Jan van Amstel.

HNLMS Jan van Amstel (Netherlands Jan van Amstel-class minesweeper):  Shelled and sunk by Arashio in the Madura Strait off Java.

DK-38 Mgla (Soviet Navy auxiliary guard ship):  Ran aground at Cape Tsyp-Navolok and sank.

HMT Northern Princess (RN trawler/ocean boarding vessel):  Torpedoed and sunk off the Grand Banks, Newfoundland by U-587.

 

 

1943

U-156 (Kriegsmarine Type IXC submarine):  Depth charged and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean east of Barbados by US Navy aircraft.

 

 

1944

M 386 (Kriegsmarine M 1940-class minesweeper):  Sunk in Strander Bight by a mine.  She was later salvaged and repaired.

TA 15 (Kriegsmarine torpedo boat, former Sella-class destroyer Francesco Crispi):  Sunk off Heraklion, Greece by British aircraft. Later raised and taken to Piraeus for repairs, but was later sunk a second time.

 

 

1945

CD-69 (IJN Type C escort):  Bombed and damaged in the South China Sea off the east coast of Hainan Island, China by USAF aircraft.  She was under tow to Hong Kong when she broke in two and sank on 16 March.

Vs 250 (Kriegsmarine KSK-2-class naval drifter/Vorpostenboot):  Lost on this date.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 9

1940

P-100 Murad (French auxiliary patrol vessel):  Wrecked off Lebanon.

 

 

1941

HMT Gulfoss (RN trawler): Struck a mine and sank in the English Channel off Hastings, East Sussex.

HMT Hatsuse (RN trawler):  Struck a mine and was damaged in the English Channel south of Penlee Point, Rame, Cornwall. She was beached in Cawsand Bay and later refloated, repaired and returned to service.

 

 

1942

HMT Notts County (Royal Navy trawler):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean south of Iceland by U-701.

HNLMS Krakatau (Netherlands Krakatau-class minelayer):  Scuttled off Madura, Netherlands East Indies to avoid capture.  She had been used to scuttle other ships.

Shera (Soviet Navy whaler):  Iced up, capsized and sank in the Barents Sea while being delivered to the Soviets by the Royal Navy.

 

 

1944

Kissho Maru No. 2 GO (IJN auxiliary patrol ship):  Lost on this date.

USS Leopold (USN Edsall-class destroyer escort):  Torpedoed and damaged in the Atlantic Ocean south of Iceland by U-255.  She was abandoned and sank the next day.

 

 

1945

 Meigo Sakusen (Operation Bright Moon) (9 March - 15 May):  French Indochina had followed the Vichy regime and was nominally still Vichy, even after the liberation of Paris.  Concerned that the French -already a puppet administration in its own holdings since July of 1941- would side with the Allies in the Pacific,  the Imperial Japanese army staged an attack and coup d'état, and created the puppet governments of the Empire of Vietnam, Kingdom of Cambodia and Kingdom of Laos.

 

Avalanche (Vichy CH-101-class submarine chaser):  Scuttled in the Mekong River at My Tho, French Indochina by Amiral Charner.  She was raised, repaired and returned to service post war.

Cam Rahn (Vichy stores vessel):  Scuttled at Vinh Long, French Indochina.

Commandant Bourdais (Vichy CH-101-class submarine chaser):  Sunk in the Gulf of Tonkin by Imperial Japanese aircraft.  She was raised, repaired and returned to service post war.

Crayssac (Vichy patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Along Bay, French Indochina.

Francis Garnier (Vichy Frances Garnier-class gunboat):  Shelled and set on fire by Imperial Japanese forces, then scuttled by her crew in the Mekong River at Kratie, French Indochina.

Frezouls (Vichy patrol vessel):  Scuttled at Along Bay, French Indochina.

La Perouse (Vichy hydrographic vessel):  Scuttled at Vinh Long, French Indochina.

Maurice Long (Vichy patrol vessel):  Scuttled in the Mekong River at Can Tho, French Indochina.

My Tho (Vichy Tourane-class gunboat):  Scuttled by Amiral Charner in the Mekong River at My Tho.

Paul Bert (Vichy auxiliary minesweeper):  Scuttled by Amiral Charner in the Mekong River at My Tho, French Indochina.

Tourane (Vichy Tourane-class gunboat):  Scuttled at Donnai, French Indochina.

Vigilante (Vichy Vigilante-class gunboat):  Scuttled at Haiphong, French Indochina.

 

***

 

Kaiko Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Honshu by USS Trepang.

M-412 (Kriegsmarine M 1940-class minesweeper):  Ran aground at Granville, France, and was scuttled.

Meteor II (Kriegsmarine hospital ship, in use as a troopship):  Bombed and sunk at Pillau, East Prussia by Soviet Air Force aircraft.

Tsukiyura Maru (IJN auxiliary gunboat):  Torpedoed and sunk in the Pacific Ocean south of Honshu by USS Trepang.

V 6607 Wappen Von Hamburg (Kriegsmarine Steiermark-class naval whaler):  Lost to an unknown cause on this date.

Vs 221 (Kriegsmarine KSK-2-class naval drifter/Vorpostenboot):  Sunk in a collision.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now